Why does an endocrinologist test for tsh, T4 & t3 (liothyronine)?

Thyroid function. These are thyroid function tests and help to determine how the thyroid gland is working.

Related Questions

Took blood test and tsh. 01. t3 (liothyronine) 12.5. T4. 3.7. Referred to endocrinologist, but have to wait 2 weeks. Is this too long to wait with symptoms?

Hard to say. Your blood testing is consistent with hyperthyroidism, of course - fast thyroid function. If your symptoms seem to be worsening during this two week period, then I would not hesitate to get to the Endocrinologist or back to your regular MD to start medical treatment, at least. There are medications that can control the symptoms in the short term until a treatment plan is clarified. Read more...

Uptake scan shows overactive thyroid but tests are normal. Bulging eyes, fatigue, goiter, insomnia, dry skin. Tsh, t4, t3 (liothyronine) normal, whats causing symps?

Look for other cause. Hello Javae. Your symptoms are unlike due to hyperthyroidism since your labs are normal . Bulging eyes could be related to euthyroid Graves's disease . Thyroid Antibody level test could confirm that . You need further evaluation to determine cause of your symptoms . Read more...

I got tsh/t3/t4 checked. T3 (liothyronine) is abnormal the other 2 are fine. Song endocrinologist in August. Cancer is in remission but really concerned please help?

Thyroid labs . Hi. If TSH was normal, you should be fine. Endo's only test FREE T4, so if it was normal too, even better. Both total T3 (liothyronine) and free T3 (liothyronine) can have caveats to their interpretation, but if free T4 and TSH are normal, I'd conclude it's not your thyroid. Bear in mind, Armour thyroid has lot-to-lot variability, and contains T3 (liothyronine), so you might be better on l-thyroxine. I'm glad the cancer's doing well! . Read more...