4 doctors weighed in:

My 15 month old was just diagnosed with a hydrocele. Is there still a chance it will resolve without surgery? It seems to be getting smaller.

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Breaux
Surgery - Pediatric
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Probably not

Hydroceles in young babies often do not communicate with the abdominal cavity, & they usually resolve in the first few months of life.
Hydroceles found after the first birthday connote communication with the abdominal cavity & usually do no resolve spontaneously. Surgery is usually needed. That said, one can watch a hydrocele for quite some time seeing what will happen without bad consequence.

In brief: Probably not

Hydroceles in young babies often do not communicate with the abdominal cavity, & they usually resolve in the first few months of life.
Hydroceles found after the first birthday connote communication with the abdominal cavity & usually do no resolve spontaneously. Surgery is usually needed. That said, one can watch a hydrocele for quite some time seeing what will happen without bad consequence.
Dr. Charles Breaux
Dr. Charles Breaux
Thank
Dr. David Vandersteen
Pediatrics - Urology

In brief: Yes

New born hydroceles often resolve spontaneously.
If it is getting noticeably smaller (even if slowly), is not varying in size throughout the day, is not associated with groin swelling and is asymptomatic, then continued observation is prudent. The srotum usually has a completely normal appearance after spontaneous resolution.

In brief: Yes

New born hydroceles often resolve spontaneously.
If it is getting noticeably smaller (even if slowly), is not varying in size throughout the day, is not associated with groin swelling and is asymptomatic, then continued observation is prudent. The srotum usually has a completely normal appearance after spontaneous resolution.
Dr. David Vandersteen
Dr. David Vandersteen
Thank
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine

In brief: Watch and see

These can resolve on their own.
They don't usually do any damage so watchful waiting while it decreases in size is definitely a good idea.

In brief: Watch and see

These can resolve on their own.
They don't usually do any damage so watchful waiting while it decreases in size is definitely a good idea.
Dr. Vance Harris
Dr. Vance Harris
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Board Certified, Pediatrics
14 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors