8 doctors weighed in:

How can you help someone with chronic fatigue syndrome?

8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Betty Keller
Internal Medicine - Rheumatology
4 doctors agree

In brief: Evaluation

First someone with fatigue should get a complete evaluation to rule out causes for their fatigue.
Including tests for anemia, thyroid, infections and autoimmune. An integrative approach addressing lifestyle, diet, exercise and stress. A whole food antinflammatory diet, exercise and stress reducing techinigues are a good place to start. Supplements and medications may also be indicated.

In brief: Evaluation

First someone with fatigue should get a complete evaluation to rule out causes for their fatigue.
Including tests for anemia, thyroid, infections and autoimmune. An integrative approach addressing lifestyle, diet, exercise and stress. A whole food antinflammatory diet, exercise and stress reducing techinigues are a good place to start. Supplements and medications may also be indicated.
Dr. Betty Keller
Dr. Betty Keller
Thank
Dr. John Leander Po
Internal Medicine - Infectious Disease
1 doctor agrees

In brief: As an ID doctor-

As an id specialist, we certainly can't help cure cfs.
However, we can be helpful by: 1. Ruling out an infection as the cause, 2. Help prevent making a premature diagnosis, when other illnesses can mimick cfs, 3. Avoid the inappropriate use of antibiotics.

In brief: As an ID doctor-

As an id specialist, we certainly can't help cure cfs.
However, we can be helpful by: 1. Ruling out an infection as the cause, 2. Help prevent making a premature diagnosis, when other illnesses can mimick cfs, 3. Avoid the inappropriate use of antibiotics.
Dr. John Leander Po
Dr. John Leander Po
Thank
Dr. James Schaller
Pediatrics - Psychiatry

In brief: FULL LABS

While joint md's are felt to be on this disorder it is really a super specialization involving thousands of articles.
Possible labs not standard would be vegf, il-1b, tnf-a, il-g, vitamin d, Dht hormone, c4a ria, myco pneumonia, cd57/8, high or low eosinophils, ecp, vip, msh, mmp-9 and a two day trial of artesunate as long as ears do not hurt. If response-useful.

In brief: FULL LABS

While joint md's are felt to be on this disorder it is really a super specialization involving thousands of articles.
Possible labs not standard would be vegf, il-1b, tnf-a, il-g, vitamin d, Dht hormone, c4a ria, myco pneumonia, cd57/8, high or low eosinophils, ecp, vip, msh, mmp-9 and a two day trial of artesunate as long as ears do not hurt. If response-useful.
Dr. James Schaller
Dr. James Schaller
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Smith
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
14 years in practice
382K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors