5 doctors weighed in:
Should I stay on actonel (risedronate) for bone loss?
5 doctors weighed in

Dr. Edwin Medina
General Practice
3 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
Actonel is the brand name of risedronate one of a class of drugs known as bisphosphonates which help with the prevention and treatment of bone loss.
If it is working and you do not develop any of the complications than you can use it for as long as you and your primary care deem necesarry.

In brief: Yes
Actonel is the brand name of risedronate one of a class of drugs known as bisphosphonates which help with the prevention and treatment of bone loss.
If it is working and you do not develop any of the complications than you can use it for as long as you and your primary care deem necesarry.
Dr. Edwin Medina
Dr. Edwin Medina
Thank
Dr. Dinh Bui
Dentistry
In brief: Depend
If any surgical procedure carried out involving bone healing or grafting surgery, actonel, (risedronate) or bisphosphonates should be stop for at least 3 months prior to the procedure to prevent the condition known as onj, osteonecrosis of the jaw.

In brief: Depend
If any surgical procedure carried out involving bone healing or grafting surgery, actonel, (risedronate) or bisphosphonates should be stop for at least 3 months prior to the procedure to prevent the condition known as onj, osteonecrosis of the jaw.
Dr. Dinh Bui
Dr. Dinh Bui
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
26 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors