6 doctors weighed in:

If you have a boob job can you still breast feed a babu?

6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes...

In most cases, this is possible.
Best if the implants are behind the muscle, and the incision is in the crease under the breast. The milk is still safe for your baby, even if you have silicone-gel implants.

In brief: Yes...

In most cases, this is possible.
Best if the implants are behind the muscle, and the incision is in the crease under the breast. The milk is still safe for your baby, even if you have silicone-gel implants.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Thank
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes but

In theory it is possible.
However, if you had small breasts and have had large implants for years, some of your breast tissue may have atrophied and not produce milk. Otherwise, you should be ok. This being said, not every woman is able to breast feed , even those with no implants.

In brief: Yes but

In theory it is possible.
However, if you had small breasts and have had large implants for years, some of your breast tissue may have atrophied and not produce milk. Otherwise, you should be ok. This being said, not every woman is able to breast feed , even those with no implants.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Thank
Dr. George R Valentini
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

Breast feeding is certainly possible after breast augmentation, since the implant is placed either behind the breast tissue or behind the chest muscles without affecting the milk ducts.

In brief: Yes

Breast feeding is certainly possible after breast augmentation, since the implant is placed either behind the breast tissue or behind the chest muscles without affecting the milk ducts.
Dr. George R Valentini
Dr. George R Valentini
Thank
Dr. Barry Press
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Absolutely

Whether the implants are placed just behind the breast or partially under the pectoralis major muscle, there should be no interference with nursing.

In brief: Absolutely

Whether the implants are placed just behind the breast or partially under the pectoralis major muscle, there should be no interference with nursing.
Dr. Barry Press
Dr. Barry Press
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
26 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors