2 doctors weighed in:
Should I get the lipoma on my cheek removed?
2 doctors weighed in

Dr. Richard Tholen
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: If it bothers you!
This "lump" could be a number of things, almost all of them benign.
If it is big enough to bother you, then let an abps-certified plastic surgeon excise it under local anesthesia. There will be a small scar, but it will be the least possible. Other doctors can remove this but may leave a bigger scar, suture marks, or other issues for which a plastic surgeon may be needed later! so start there!

In brief: If it bothers you!
This "lump" could be a number of things, almost all of them benign.
If it is big enough to bother you, then let an abps-certified plastic surgeon excise it under local anesthesia. There will be a small scar, but it will be the least possible. Other doctors can remove this but may leave a bigger scar, suture marks, or other issues for which a plastic surgeon may be needed later! so start there!
Dr. Richard Tholen
Dr. Richard Tholen
Thank
Dr. Robert Schnarrs
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Yes
Lipoma is usually benign you can have it taken off under local we still would send off to pathology.

In brief: Yes
Lipoma is usually benign you can have it taken off under local we still would send off to pathology.
Dr. Robert Schnarrs
Dr. Robert Schnarrs
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
12 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors