22 doctors weighed in:

After a flight from eu my wife developed a deep pain in her calf. No history of thrombosis. Should she see a doctor immediately?

22 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine
20 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

You are right to be concerned about the possibility of a deep vein thrombosis after a long flight.
Such a clot in the legs can break loose and travel to the lungs (pulmonary embolus). Usual evaluation in the emergency department is an ultrasound of the pelvic/leg veins. It is an emergency if any chest pain, shortness of breath, or palpitations occur.

In brief: Yes

You are right to be concerned about the possibility of a deep vein thrombosis after a long flight.
Such a clot in the legs can break loose and travel to the lungs (pulmonary embolus). Usual evaluation in the emergency department is an ultrasound of the pelvic/leg veins. It is an emergency if any chest pain, shortness of breath, or palpitations occur.
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Thank
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Surgery - Vascular
3 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

Although long airplane flights can increase your risk of dvt, this rarely occurs.
Most occur in sick, hospitalized patients. You have a greater chance of developing DVT if you are obese, have a history of heart attack, stroke or congestive heart failure, are pregnant, nursing or taking birth control pills, or have inflammatory diseases. You wife likely needs an ultrasound to be sure.

In brief: Yes

Although long airplane flights can increase your risk of dvt, this rarely occurs.
Most occur in sick, hospitalized patients. You have a greater chance of developing DVT if you are obese, have a history of heart attack, stroke or congestive heart failure, are pregnant, nursing or taking birth control pills, or have inflammatory diseases. You wife likely needs an ultrasound to be sure.
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Thank
Dr. John Cheng
Family Medicine
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

With a history of long flight and pain in the calf , there can be a high likelihood of dvt.
She should have that evaluated by her pcp or urgent care.

In brief: Yes

With a history of long flight and pain in the calf , there can be a high likelihood of dvt.
She should have that evaluated by her pcp or urgent care.
Dr. John Cheng
Dr. John Cheng
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Tonga Nfor
Board Certified, Internal Medicine - Cardiology
12 years in practice
508K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors