7 doctors weighed in:
Can birth control be used if a person has essential thrombocytosis?
7 doctors weighed in

Andrea Knittel
Obstetrics & Gynecology
5 doctors agree
In brief: Yes!
With essential thrombocytosis, as well as any other condition that increases the likelihood of a blood clot, there is a concern that estrogen in a contraceptive methods will increase risk of clots even more.
In these cases, methods without estrogen, like progesterone-only birth control pills ("the mini pill"), progesterone-releasing or copper iuds, depo-provera, and condoms are all good options.

In brief: Yes!
With essential thrombocytosis, as well as any other condition that increases the likelihood of a blood clot, there is a concern that estrogen in a contraceptive methods will increase risk of clots even more.
In these cases, methods without estrogen, like progesterone-only birth control pills ("the mini pill"), progesterone-releasing or copper iuds, depo-provera, and condoms are all good options.
Andrea Knittel
Andrea Knittel
Answer assisted by Andrea Knittel, Medical Student
Thank
Dr. Richard Mcgee
Internal Medicine - Hematology & Oncology
In brief: Usually yes
Birth control- oral contraceptives (ocp) ? Condoms? Foam? Iud? Subq q shots? I assume ocp is your issue- answer is yes unless you have also had blood clots in veins.
This is a good question to discuss with your oncologist or hematologist who should be seeing you on a regular basis.

In brief: Usually yes
Birth control- oral contraceptives (ocp) ? Condoms? Foam? Iud? Subq q shots? I assume ocp is your issue- answer is yes unless you have also had blood clots in veins.
This is a good question to discuss with your oncologist or hematologist who should be seeing you on a regular basis.
Dr. Richard Mcgee
Dr. Richard Mcgee
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
26 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors