Why would a plastic surgeon put you on singulair (montelukast) after breast implants?

Singulair (montelukast) The medication has been shown to decrease capsular contracture rate in breast augmentation surgery. However, it is rare to use it as a prophylaxis for capsular contracture before it occurs. The medication is typically used to treat early capsular contracture when it occurs. Each surgeon has their own preference for postoperative medication regimens. Speak to your surgeon about the med.
Prevent hardening. There is some evidence that singulair (montelukast) may prevent implants from hardening (not the implants but the scar tissue that surrounds them.) however, i believe the evidence is weak and have not done this for some time. All medications have side effects, so ask your surgeon if he/she believes there are benefits and if they outweigh the risks.
Encapsulation. Singulair (montelukast) is one of the medications used to treat early breast implant encapsulation; this process involves thickening of the layer of scar tissue ( capsule) is around the breast implant. Singular and accurately are medications used to medically treat this process. Ff this process is advanced, surgical intervention will likely be necessary.
To prevent hardening. There is some evidence that the drug can prevent implanted breast hardening over time. This is weak evidence and it is not established therapy for that reason. Most doctors do not do this.
Decrease contracture. There are some anecdotal reports that Accolate (zafirlukast) ( the precursor to singulair) may decrease the rate of capsular contracture following implant breast augmentation. This has not been studied in a truly scientific fashion and is based on clinical observations.

Related Questions

If breast implants are never meant to be used to please a partner, why would a very reputable plastic surgeon put them in, no questions asked?

Best to Ask. Since most plastic surgeons work hard to achieve patient satisfaction, inquiring about a patient's motivation to proceed with any operation is very important. For example, if a patient is not “internally motivated”, it is highly likely that the patient will end up dissatisfied with the outcome of the procedure. For example larger breasts do not fix relationships for any significant period of time. Read more...
Because u are adult. As a 35 year old female, most assume you are a rational reasonable adult who has been provided with information & materials to make an informed consent. Certainly you signed several documents and provided your acknowledgement to the surgeon and surgery staff to proceed with surgery. The first question most physicians ask is your chief complaint. Did you say: " unhappy partner" or "small breasts"? Read more...
Difficult question. Breast implants are placed for many many reasons. There are very few "nevers". Certainly, if that was the sole reason and the pt. Shared that with me, i would have concerns. Whether i would withold the operation would depend on a lot of other factors including more in depth questions. Without being there at the time of the consultation, it's hard to know. Read more...

How do u find a plastic surgeon who is expierenced in removing breast implants I hear its more difficult to take them out then put them in?

Not really. Removing a breast implant is not hard. The problem is that the breast tissue and skin has been stretched out from the implant. Removing it will cause the breast to sag and appear deflated (depending on the size of the implant), and may require a mastopexy (breast lift). Shaping a breast after removal of a large implant is a challenge. Ask the surgeon what can be done after removal of the implant. Read more...
Not usually. . Removing saline implants is probably the easiest procedure in plastic surgery. It's quick and painless. Silicone implant removal is also relatively easy, unless the implants have ruptured and there is much spillage. Good luck from nyc. Read more...
Pretty routine. It's actually quite easy to take them out, unless there are complicating factors like severe capsular contracture, tissue thinning, or longstanding silicone gel leakage. Contact the asps or asaps for a board-certified plastic surgeon in your area. Read more...
Removing .... Is not technically difficult, however there are issues such as volume replacement and tissues thinning that have to be considered as part of te planning. For example some females need a lift and /or some type of volume replacement. Search for a board certified plastic surgeon in your area credentials can be checked at abpls.Org. Read more...
Any one w experience. Any surgeon with experience should be capable or removing implants as a fairly routine procedure. However there is one caveat, some lawyers request that their clients undergo "en bloc" removal which is really a legal term rather than a medical procedure. When patients request this i will inform them that this may require a much larger incision that i typically use and may also require a new scar. Read more...
Not necessarily. Taking out breast implants is easier than inserting them... The difficult part can be lifting the breasts so they have shape and projection after you remove them. Always look for a plastic surgeon. Read more...
Look for Gray hair! Look for experience! removing implants is easy if the implant is intact and the scar tissue is soft. More challenging if the breast capsules are contracted or the implant is ruptured. Once removed the skin typically returns to its normal state for your current age. This might require a breast lift if there is significant sagging. Remember, implants should be removed/replaced every 10-15 years! Read more...
Not Difficult. Simple removal of breast implants is generally not a difficult operation. However, if additional work is necessary, such as breast lifting, some skill/expertise is necessary. Best to find a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon who can demonstrate significant experience helping patients in your situation. Ask to see lots of examples of his/her work. Best wishes. Read more...

Is it okay to talk about getting breast implants with my plastic surgeon?

Yes. A plastic surgeon will be able describe all aspects if the surgery, including risks and benefits. You will also be able to view before and after photos, as well as the implants themselves. Read more...
Yes. Once you've established a relationship with a board certified plastic surgeon you should feel comfortable in discussing all matters of aesthetic and reconstructive surgery. He/she would know your history and background and how to best satisfy your aesthetic needs. Read more...
Of course. He or she will be your best source for medically accurate information that uniquely pertains to you. Read more...
Best Resource. Assuming your plastic surgeon has extensive experience with breast implants, he/she will be your best resource when it comes to learning about the procedure, pros/cons associated with the procedure, as well as the potential risk/complications involved. Careful communication between plastic surgeon and patient is critical when it comes to achieving goals. Read more...