Related Questions

Does this happen a lot after lap. Surgeries? #nqlu I kept going back to the doctor's office after the lap. Gallbladder removal surgery with hives, cough, diahrea, mild infections (sinus, skin), and feeling fogged in. I even went to an infectious disease doct

It . It is very difficult to say if all your symptoms are related to your surgery. In my own personal experience, I have not had a patient present with symptoms like this after a lap. Choleycystectomy. As far as c. Diff is concerned, this is usually a result of being on antibiotics for a long time. What occurs is the antibiotics kill all the good bacteria in your GI tract, which allows c. Diff to grow and cause infection. Hopefully you were successfully treated for this problem. Otherwise you should keep close follow up with your primary care provider in the hopes of uncovering what is ailing you. All the best. Read more...
Strongyloides. You need to see an infectious diseases expert and be fully evaluated. Some of these symptoms may be related to reactions to medications you may have received in conjunction with the surgery. Many may be related to strongyloidiasis, an uncommon but easily diagnosed and treated illness which can affect the gallbladder and be spread to elsewhere from there. Go back and talk to that id doctor. Read more...

Is it necessary for me to see an infectious disease specialist after having lung surgery for histoplasmosis?

Yes. Most of the time histoplasmosis is self limited (meaning it will go away on its own). If you have underlying lung disease or are on immunesuppressants (organ transplant patient, rheumatoid arthritis patient, etc) it may be necessary to take an antifungal called itraconazole (sporonox) for a period of time (usually 30-90 days). A consult with an id specialist is very reasonable. Read more...
It depends. Most commonly the infection happened in the past and there is no role for active treatments. However, if surgery was done for diagnosis of acute or subacute histoplasmosis, then anti fungal therapy is warranted and you should see an infectious disease specialist. Read more...
Good Idea. It would be a good idea to see an infectious disease specialist to determine if you have residual pulmonary histoplasmosis that needs medical treatment and to be sure the disease has not spread outside the lungs. Read more...
Was it active? If you had an old histoplasmosis granuloma removed, and it was inactive, you probably need nothing more than follow-up by your personal physician. If you had biopsy to confirm active histoplasmosis, then you have probably been evaluated by a few specialists already. Read more...