4 doctors weighed in:

Can you still be treated for most infections if you have a penicillin allergy?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sean McGhee
Internal Medicine - Allergy & Immunology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

Despite increasing antibiotic resistance, there usually is another antibiotic that can be found.
If this is not the case, and there is a serious need for penicillin, many penicillin allergies can be desensitized. This procedure takes place in the hospital and only lasts for the duration of time that you are taking penicillin, but is effective. So in emergencies, there are still options.

In brief: Yes

Despite increasing antibiotic resistance, there usually is another antibiotic that can be found.
If this is not the case, and there is a serious need for penicillin, many penicillin allergies can be desensitized. This procedure takes place in the hospital and only lasts for the duration of time that you are taking penicillin, but is effective. So in emergencies, there are still options.
Dr. Sean McGhee
Dr. Sean McGhee
Thank
Dr. Martin Ostro
Internal Medicine - Allergy & Immunology

In brief: Yes.

Almost all infections are treatable with non-penicillin antibiotics but if you develop an infection requiring penicillin, then you can be admitted to a hospital to undergo desensitization, a procedure which over a few hours "teaches" your body how to tolerate penicillin.
Desensitization will allow you to tolerate a full course of penicillin but once stopped for 24 hours the allergy returns.

In brief: Yes.

Almost all infections are treatable with non-penicillin antibiotics but if you develop an infection requiring penicillin, then you can be admitted to a hospital to undergo desensitization, a procedure which over a few hours "teaches" your body how to tolerate penicillin.
Desensitization will allow you to tolerate a full course of penicillin but once stopped for 24 hours the allergy returns.
Dr. Martin Ostro
Dr. Martin Ostro
Thank
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Internal Medicine - Allergy & Immunology

In brief: Yes

Absolutely.

In brief: Yes

Absolutely.
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Marsha Davis
Board Certified,
24 years in practice
67M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors