14 doctors weighed in:
Should I be concerned about high psa levels?
14 doctors weighed in

Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine
6 doctors agree
In brief: Maybe.
Positive predictive value of psa test between 4 and 10 is about 25%.
Above 10 is about 50%. That means 3 out of 4 men with psa between 4 and 10 will not have cancer. If over 75 risk of dying from newly diagnosed cancer identified by psa testing is very low. So, wouldn't be worried. Should have had this conversation before testing... Psa test not recommended without understanding implications.

In brief: Maybe.
Positive predictive value of psa test between 4 and 10 is about 25%.
Above 10 is about 50%. That means 3 out of 4 men with psa between 4 and 10 will not have cancer. If over 75 risk of dying from newly diagnosed cancer identified by psa testing is very low. So, wouldn't be worried. Should have had this conversation before testing... Psa test not recommended without understanding implications.
Dr. Dan Fisher
Dr. Dan Fisher
Thank
3 comments
Dr. George Klauber
Excellent answer. Many physicians believe it is not worth checking PSA after age 72 years if it has previously been normal.
Dr. James Lin
To ease professional scrutiny, to serve political correctness, and to hug on commercialism, a fast pace of evolution and change has taken place especially over the past 5-6 yrs. So, it's worthwhile to review "AUA 2013 Guidelines on Prostate Cancer Screening" at http://www.formefirst.com/NewAUAPSA.html. Together, we can go beyond 400-letter pace for more mutual complement and global service.
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology
4 doctors agree
In brief: Yes, get checked.
If this is your first result showing high blood psa, you should see your doctor to get worked up to be sure it isn't prostate cancer.
Other things, like prostate hypertrophy, can give high psa, but there are different results on dre (digital rectal exam) than cancer. The prostate would be firm, smooth, and rubbery, not rough and irregular. But you don't know unless you get checked, so see dr.

In brief: Yes, get checked.
If this is your first result showing high blood psa, you should see your doctor to get worked up to be sure it isn't prostate cancer.
Other things, like prostate hypertrophy, can give high psa, but there are different results on dre (digital rectal exam) than cancer. The prostate would be firm, smooth, and rubbery, not rough and irregular. But you don't know unless you get checked, so see dr.
Dr. Joseph Woods
Dr. Joseph Woods
Thank
1 comment
Dr. James Lin
To ease professional scrutiny, to serve political correctness, and to hug on commercialism, a fast pace of evolution and change has taken place especially over the past 5-6 yrs. So, it's worthwhile to review "AUA 2013 Guidelines on Prostate Cancer Screening" at http://www.formefirst.com/NewAUAPSA.html. Together, we can go beyond 400-letter pace for more mutual complement and global service.
Dr. Darren Mack
Urology
3 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
Psa, or prostate specific antigen, is a protein manufactured by glands in the prostate.
It is made by both malignant and non-malignant cells in the prostate and its value in your blood can vary with the overall size of the prostate, presence of glandular hyperplasia, or bph, prostate cancer, and any infections or inflammatory conditions in the prostate. A prostate biopsy is the next best step.

In brief: Yes
Psa, or prostate specific antigen, is a protein manufactured by glands in the prostate.
It is made by both malignant and non-malignant cells in the prostate and its value in your blood can vary with the overall size of the prostate, presence of glandular hyperplasia, or bph, prostate cancer, and any infections or inflammatory conditions in the prostate. A prostate biopsy is the next best step.
Dr. Darren Mack
Dr. Darren Mack
Thank
1 comment
Dr. James Lin
To ease professional scrutiny, to serve political correctness, and to hug on commercialism, a fast pace of evolution and change has taken place especially over the past 5-6 yrs. So, it's worthwhile to review "AUA 2013 Guidelines on Prostate Cancer Screening" at http://www.formefirst.com/NewAUAPSA.html. Together, we can go beyond 400-letter pace for more mutual complement and global service.
Dr. James Lin
Urology
In brief: Yes, ...
A 50-yr man with no clinical or lab suspicion or documentation for UTI should concern his high psa.
But question is if you need to have biopsy right away. Answer is no; the significance of a solitary psa should be coordinated with fh of p-ca, finding of digital rectal exam (dre), etc. If high + uneven consistency of prostate on dre, you should have prostate us + biopsy right away. Detail? Ask doc.

In brief: Yes, ...
A 50-yr man with no clinical or lab suspicion or documentation for UTI should concern his high psa.
But question is if you need to have biopsy right away. Answer is no; the significance of a solitary psa should be coordinated with fh of p-ca, finding of digital rectal exam (dre), etc. If high + uneven consistency of prostate on dre, you should have prostate us + biopsy right away. Detail? Ask doc.
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin
Thank
2 comments
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
Great advice once again, Dr Chin-Ti-Lin!
Dr. James Lin
Thanks-a-million, Dr. Ryan Phasouk, and I appreciate it. Together, we can go beyond 400-letter space for more mutual complement and better global service. More on PSA... Update? To http://www.formefirst.com/NewAUAPSA.html .
In brief: Yes
May need a bx;.

In brief: Yes
May need a bx;.
Dr. Richard Sarle
Dr. Richard Sarle
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
Board Certified,
10 years in practice
16M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors