2 doctors weighed in:
Is it possible that my chlamydia infection will go away with another treatment if the first treatment simply made the symptoms worse?
2 doctors weighed in

Dr. Kevin Considine
Family Medicine
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Not necessarily
It is possible that your chlamydia infection is either resistant to the treatment or there may also be another infection also present as well.
Please have this rechecked by your doctor

In brief: Not necessarily
It is possible that your chlamydia infection is either resistant to the treatment or there may also be another infection also present as well.
Please have this rechecked by your doctor
Dr. Kevin Considine
Dr. Kevin Considine
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
46 years in practice
16M people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors