Which foods are free of gluten?

No gluten. All foods that do not contain cereal grains are safe. Therefore, corn, rice and potato are safe as most other foods. You can find gluten free foods at special sections of most grocery chains and health food stores. In general, breads, pasta, pizza and baked goods are out. Always look for "gluten free" on pakaged foods.
If no gluten protein. Gluten-free means the food or drink does not contain gluten, a protein found in such grains as wheat, rye, and barley (including malted barley). Grains that do not contain gluten include corn, rice, millet, quinoa, sorghum, & buckwheat. Oats & oatmeal don't have the gluten protein, but have another protein that some celiac disease patients react to, while other celiac patients may not react with.

Related Questions

Is there a good reliable website to look up which foods are gluten free?

Try these... From the mayo clinic http://www.Mayoclinic.Com/health/gluten-free-diet/my01140 or from web md http://www.Webmd.Com/diet/ss/slideshow-gluten-free-diet. Read more...
Another site. The web site of the celiac disease foundation has a wealth of information about the disease, not just food. www.celiac.org/. This is in contrast to a commercial site that sells gluten free food, www.Celiac.Com. Read more...