2 doctors weighed in:
Can taking singulair (montelukast) once a day stunt my growth?
2 doctors weighed in

Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
Pediatrics - Endocrinology
1 doctor agrees
In brief: No
I'm unable to find any data demonstrating that singulair (montelukast) negatively impacts growth.
We see kids on this medication quite a bit. The growth issues for kids with asthma are related to the concomitant use of chronic oral corticosteroids and rarely the inhaled ones also. Chronic illness will impair growth, but if singulair (montelukast) keeps asthma in check it shouldn't be a growth concern by itself.

In brief: No
I'm unable to find any data demonstrating that singulair (montelukast) negatively impacts growth.
We see kids on this medication quite a bit. The growth issues for kids with asthma are related to the concomitant use of chronic oral corticosteroids and rarely the inhaled ones also. Chronic illness will impair growth, but if singulair (montelukast) keeps asthma in check it shouldn't be a growth concern by itself.
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Board Certified, Pediatrics
13 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors