6 doctors weighed in:
I'm having side effects (impotence) on propecia (finasteride) 1mg. Can I try taking a smaller dose? If so should it be e.G .25mg daily or .5 every other day? Thanks
6 doctors weighed in

Dr. James Krick
Urology
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Finasteride
It's very unlikely that 1 mg of Finasteride (propecia) would by itself cause significant erectile dysfunction unless you had other significant co-factors as well.
Perhaps consider being evaluated by a urologist.

In brief: Finasteride
It's very unlikely that 1 mg of Finasteride (propecia) would by itself cause significant erectile dysfunction unless you had other significant co-factors as well.
Perhaps consider being evaluated by a urologist.
Dr. James Krick
Dr. James Krick
Thank
Dr. George Pope
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: No
I don't think Propecia (finasteride) in a dose lower than 1mg will be effective in hair growth or preventing hair loss.

In brief: No
I don't think Propecia (finasteride) in a dose lower than 1mg will be effective in hair growth or preventing hair loss.
Dr. George Pope
Dr. George Pope
Thank
Dr. Alan Falkoff
Family Medicine
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Propecia (finasteride)
Stop now. Propecia (finasteride) associated impotence and may not go away even after stopping.
Recent study info.

In brief: Propecia (finasteride)
Stop now. Propecia (finasteride) associated impotence and may not go away even after stopping.
Recent study info.
Dr. Alan Falkoff
Dr. Alan Falkoff
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Visceral or subcutan
It depends on whether the fat is visceral or subcutaneous due to skin laxity.
The former ("apple body type") is best treated with diet and excercise for cosmetic as well as health concerns. The latter two may respond to liposuction or a tummy tuck.

In brief: Visceral or subcutan
It depends on whether the fat is visceral or subcutaneous due to skin laxity.
The former ("apple body type") is best treated with diet and excercise for cosmetic as well as health concerns. The latter two may respond to liposuction or a tummy tuck.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Smith
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
13 years in practice
382K people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors