7 doctors weighed in:
Is it unsafe for a 18 year old be able to get facial liposuction?
7 doctors weighed in

Dr. Azita Madjidi
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
Facial liposuction is a very bad idea.
Facial fat is precious and is very hard to correct deformities, irregularities and skin adhesions caused by facial liposuction.

In brief: Yes
Facial liposuction is a very bad idea.
Facial fat is precious and is very hard to correct deformities, irregularities and skin adhesions caused by facial liposuction.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Thank
Dr. Andres Gantous
Facial Plastic Surgery
2 doctors agree
In brief: Lipo at 18?
It is not necessarily unsafe to get facial liposuction at 18, but it may very well be unwise.
In general, it is not a good idea to remove facial fat in most cases. A bit of contouring of the facial tissues through open or closed liposuction may be useful at times, but i wouldn't suggest this procedure to an 18 yr. Old.

In brief: Lipo at 18?
It is not necessarily unsafe to get facial liposuction at 18, but it may very well be unwise.
In general, it is not a good idea to remove facial fat in most cases. A bit of contouring of the facial tissues through open or closed liposuction may be useful at times, but i wouldn't suggest this procedure to an 18 yr. Old.
Dr. Andres Gantous
Dr. Andres Gantous
Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Safe but...
Liposuction of the face is not an “unsafe” procedure but is not indicated for the vast majority of patients, regardless of age.
Generally speaking, fat in the face tends to be “youthful” looking; generally removal of fatty tissue is not wise.

In brief: Safe but...
Liposuction of the face is not an “unsafe” procedure but is not indicated for the vast majority of patients, regardless of age.
Generally speaking, fat in the face tends to be “youthful” looking; generally removal of fatty tissue is not wise.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Dr. Tom Pousti
Thank
Dr. Jack Sipperley
Ophthalmology
In brief: No
Not unless you have an underlying medical condition that would prevent you from having anesthesia or any type of surgical intervention.

In brief: No
Not unless you have an underlying medical condition that would prevent you from having anesthesia or any type of surgical intervention.
Dr. Jack Sipperley
Dr. Jack Sipperley
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Board Certified, Pediatrics
13 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors