3 doctors weighed in:

Is there a correlation between cellulitis and metal implants?

3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine
1 doctor agrees

In brief: No

Certainly anything foreign to your body can elicit a reaction such as inflammation or infection, and the implant can become infected and as infection spreads superficially you may see cellulitis, but otherwise no specific correlation.

In brief: No

Certainly anything foreign to your body can elicit a reaction such as inflammation or infection, and the implant can become infected and as infection spreads superficially you may see cellulitis, but otherwise no specific correlation.
Dr. Martin Tyson
Dr. Martin Tyson
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Probably

Yes, it is quite likely from superficial contamination and repeated trauma or from bacteremia, that subcutaneous or intradermal implants are associated with increased cellulitis.

In brief: Probably

Yes, it is quite likely from superficial contamination and repeated trauma or from bacteremia, that subcutaneous or intradermal implants are associated with increased cellulitis.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Read more answers from doctors