14 doctors weighed in:

Blood TSH levels are 0.6 range is 0.5 - 5.5..I have anxiety depression and tremors and fast heartrate, is this related?

14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
8 doctors agree

In brief: Possible

Tsh is "technically" in the low normal range so you cannot say that the thyroid is causing your symptoms at this point.
It's still possible that the thyroid is the culprit but the only way to know is to check a complete thyroid profile: free T4 and free T3 (liothyronine) and possibly thyroid antibodies. The possibility is higher if the ft4 and ft3 is also elevated.

In brief: Possible

Tsh is "technically" in the low normal range so you cannot say that the thyroid is causing your symptoms at this point.
It's still possible that the thyroid is the culprit but the only way to know is to check a complete thyroid profile: free T4 and free T3 (liothyronine) and possibly thyroid antibodies. The possibility is higher if the ft4 and ft3 is also elevated.
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Thank
Dr. Susan Wingo
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
6 doctors agree

In brief: Possibly - see a doc

A stable TSH of 0.
6 is very unlikely to be associated with symptomatic overactive thyroid. However, if the thyroid status is not stable, changes in TSH and symptoms may be out of sync by several weeks. It might be a good idea to recheck the TSH in a few weeks to see if is changing. Other causes of symptoms might be panic attacks, or too much nicotine, caffeine, or adrenaline, some drugs.

In brief: Possibly - see a doc

A stable TSH of 0.
6 is very unlikely to be associated with symptomatic overactive thyroid. However, if the thyroid status is not stable, changes in TSH and symptoms may be out of sync by several weeks. It might be a good idea to recheck the TSH in a few weeks to see if is changing. Other causes of symptoms might be panic attacks, or too much nicotine, caffeine, or adrenaline, some drugs.
Dr. Susan Wingo
Dr. Susan Wingo
Thank
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine
3 doctors agree

In brief: Low TSH level/tachy

Fast heartbeat with tremors and low TSH of 0.
6, strongly suggest you may have graves disease(hyperthyroidism) you should discuss with your doctor or consult an endocrinologist.

In brief: Low TSH level/tachy

Fast heartbeat with tremors and low TSH of 0.
6, strongly suggest you may have graves disease(hyperthyroidism) you should discuss with your doctor or consult an endocrinologist.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Dr. Yash Khanna
Thank
Dr. Alan Ali
Psychiatry
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Tsh

Wondering if you are taking any medications that might cause such symptoms.

In brief: Tsh

Wondering if you are taking any medications that might cause such symptoms.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali
Thank
Dr. Alan Ali
Psychiatry
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Tsh

Tsh in low normal range could indicate slightly elevated thyroid function.
Talk to your doctor about your symptoms and meds.

In brief: Tsh

Tsh in low normal range could indicate slightly elevated thyroid function.
Talk to your doctor about your symptoms and meds.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali
Thank
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine

In brief: Not related.

Tsh levels at the low end of normal are still normal and are very rarely associated with any symptom. You may want to repeat the test in a few months to rule out any progression.

In brief: Not related.

Tsh levels at the low end of normal are still normal and are very rarely associated with any symptom. You may want to repeat the test in a few months to rule out any progression.
Dr. Dan Fisher
Dr. Dan Fisher
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Steven Seres
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
17 years in practice
497K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors