My hemoglobin A1c result was 6.1. Is this normal?

No - incr DM risk. We used to consider hemoglobin A1c (hgba1c) <6% as normal w/6-7 considered good control for diabetes. A couple of yrs ago, we relabeled <5.7 as normal w/5.7-6.4 as increase risk for diabetes while >6.4 is considered consistent w/diabetes. Talk to your family doc, change your eating habits & increase your physical activity. Then recheck in 3mo as hgba1c represents running 3mo average of blood sugar.

Related Questions

My tsh test results are 1.42 my eag is 111 and my hemoglobin a1c is 5.5 is all this normal I cant ask my doctor till I go back in several weeks?

FATIGUE EVAL. Yes , TSH and HBA1C are normal. You need full EXAM AND labs. CBC/CMP/B12/FOLATE /TFTS/VITD/CRP//SED RATE//IRON STUDIES/LYME TITERS. Start a. Gluten free diet Wholeapproach.com gutbliss.com. And high potency vitamins. Rejuvenation-science.com Then review results if no firm diagnosis is made, a sleep study may be necessary many subtle sleep disorders cause Fatigue. Read more...