Related Questions

Last night had a tetanus shot on the arm. Now the arm has swollen n hurts a lot. It was a nurse who gave the injection not a doctor. Is this normal??

Yes. It is not unusual to have swelling and pain for 1-2 days after a tetanus shot. If you continue to have pain and swelling or if the area is red, have it checked. A nurse gives a better shot than a doctor :-). All the best and I hope it fells better. Read more...

I got a tetanus shot and now my arm from my shoulder to my elbow is completely swollen and is pulsing pain throughout. Is that much swelling normal?

No. Concern here would be for possible infection vs significant local reaction to the injection. You need to be evaluated by your doctor. Best of luck. Dr R. Read more...

Got stuck in the fore arm with a rusty nail, last tetanus shot 5-6 yrs ago, arm hurts /swollan/redish around cut. Can I wait till morning to see how i?

Yes. If you received the tetanus shot documented 5-6 years ago, it is fine. However, you dont say when you got the injury and it sounds like it could be infected. If the puncture is more than 24 hours ago, I would be evaluated for an infection asap. Read more...
Okay for morning. Tetanus takes days to weeks to develop, so there is no rush to get to your doctor to get a tetanus booster. However the bigger risk is infection, and you should see your doctor in the morning to evaluate the need for antibiotics. Read more...
Go to ER IF. If pain and rednees get suddenly worse. You nned Defenatively antibiotic, because PA bacteria could cause a lot of problem at times but sensative to pennicillin, somtomes are mixed organism and Ancef (cefazolin) needs to be added. Read more...
See below. Tetanus shot is probably good although would certainly not hurt to get another. Major concern is acute infection with much more common organisms such as staph and strep. Anytime there is rapidly expanding or advancing redness, pain, swelling and / or fever you need to see a doc ASAP to be treated or closely monitored. If this is not the case then waiting a few hours to start treatment is OK. Read more...