6 doctors weighed in:

Can teeth splinting be done for loose teeth to stabilize them?

6 doctors weighed in
3 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

Splinting teeth will stabilize them. What happens is that you're essentially distributing the forces from 1 tooth to all of the teeth splinted.
This can work well in many cases, however if all the teeth had a high degree of looseness splinting can only do so much.

In brief: Yes

Splinting teeth will stabilize them. What happens is that you're essentially distributing the forces from 1 tooth to all of the teeth splinted.
This can work well in many cases, however if all the teeth had a high degree of looseness splinting can only do so much.
Dr. Winston Muditajaya
Dr. Winston Muditajaya
Thank
Dr. Earl Sandroff
Dentistry
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes.

There are so many ways to split or attach teeth together you wouldn't believe it.
And...It works more times than not. Splinting can last for a long time too. Likewise, if the teeth are too loose they may not be saved. But, i know a good dentist can also splint a tooth that you hand to him. Modern dentistry is miraculous. Earl.

In brief: Yes.

There are so many ways to split or attach teeth together you wouldn't believe it.
And...It works more times than not. Splinting can last for a long time too. Likewise, if the teeth are too loose they may not be saved. But, i know a good dentist can also splint a tooth that you hand to him. Modern dentistry is miraculous. Earl.
Dr. Earl Sandroff
Dr. Earl Sandroff
Thank
Dr. David Schleimer
Dentistry - Orthodontics

In brief: Agree, but

Perhaps the question refers to teeth that have become loose due to trauma.
In that case it is a wonderful way of stabilizing the tooth or teeth until they heal. Just another reason.

In brief: Agree, but

Perhaps the question refers to teeth that have become loose due to trauma.
In that case it is a wonderful way of stabilizing the tooth or teeth until they heal. Just another reason.
Dr. David Schleimer
Dr. David Schleimer
Thank
Dr. Alex Shvartsman
Dentistry - Cosmetic

In brief: Yup

Yes. It is a good first step (immediately followed by gum disease treatment.

In brief: Yup

Yes. It is a good first step (immediately followed by gum disease treatment.
Dr. Alex Shvartsman
Dr. Alex Shvartsman
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Shontae Buffington
Board Certified, Pediatrics
13 years in practice
839K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors