4 doctors weighed in:
Us picked a spot on right liver lobe, NASH was confirmed w/o further test, just had a follow up us shows less conspicuous spot year later, am I ok?
4 doctors weighed in

1 doctor agrees
In brief: NASH
Is a biopsy diagnosis, not an ultrasound diagnosis.
I suspect you may actually have focal fatty infiltration of the liver, which may wax and wane. However, true nash can lead to cirrhosis and liver cancer, so i would pursue a liver biopsy and monitoring with repeated ultrasounds.

In brief: NASH
Is a biopsy diagnosis, not an ultrasound diagnosis.
I suspect you may actually have focal fatty infiltration of the liver, which may wax and wane. However, true nash can lead to cirrhosis and liver cancer, so i would pursue a liver biopsy and monitoring with repeated ultrasounds.
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
Thank
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Internal Medicine - Gastroenterology
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Probably
Any spot seen on an us which seems to disappear is likely benign /irrelevant.
Fatty liver is often suggested by ultrasound but cannot be confirmed by such. Fatty liver is generally not described as a spot. If this was a suspicious lesion the radiologist would have likely recommended a ct or MRI to further characterize the spot. Hope this is helpful. Hard to say more without more info.

In brief: Probably
Any spot seen on an us which seems to disappear is likely benign /irrelevant.
Fatty liver is often suggested by ultrasound but cannot be confirmed by such. Fatty liver is generally not described as a spot. If this was a suspicious lesion the radiologist would have likely recommended a ct or MRI to further characterize the spot. Hope this is helpful. Hard to say more without more info.
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Smith
Board Certified,
13 years in practice
382K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors