11 doctors weighed in:
Can an ex anorexic 16 years old girl grow taller?
11 doctors weighed in

Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine
3 doctors agree
In brief: It totally
Depends on when she starts her periods.
?Estrogen closes the growth plates and girl stop growth plates. Usually a girl only grows a maximum of 2 inches after starting periods. It usually occurs within 1/2! Years but could take longer if anorexia interferes with periods. The 2 inch rule still holds.

In brief: It totally
Depends on when she starts her periods.
?Estrogen closes the growth plates and girl stop growth plates. Usually a girl only grows a maximum of 2 inches after starting periods. It usually occurs within 1/2! Years but could take longer if anorexia interferes with periods. The 2 inch rule still holds.
Dr. Marsha Davis
Dr. Marsha Davis
Thank
Dr. David Lemme
Family Medicine
3 doctors agree
In brief: Yes, probably.
If the growth plates have not yet closed, she will generally continue to grow in height for another 2-3 years.

In brief: Yes, probably.
If the growth plates have not yet closed, she will generally continue to grow in height for another 2-3 years.
Dr. David Lemme
Dr. David Lemme
Thank
Dr. John Michel
Family Medicine
2 doctors agree
In brief: Possibly
It depends on the the person.
If after the anorexia has been controlled, if the nutrition and vitamins have been added to the diet it is possible. This is also important to know the constitutional aspect of the family . if the family is short then this may not occur. If the pt is having periods normally , this is an indication that her systems are working properly. May grow taller

In brief: Possibly
It depends on the the person.
If after the anorexia has been controlled, if the nutrition and vitamins have been added to the diet it is possible. This is also important to know the constitutional aspect of the family . if the family is short then this may not occur. If the pt is having periods normally , this is an indication that her systems are working properly. May grow taller
Dr. John Michel
Dr. John Michel
Thank
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine
1 doctor agrees
In brief: PROBABLY NOT
Nutritional issues will stunt her potential growth.

In brief: PROBABLY NOT
Nutritional issues will stunt her potential growth.
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Thank
1 comment
Dr. David Lemme
If she is truly an EX-anorexic and well nourished, her growth should return to normal.
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Cindy Juster
Board Certified, Pediatrics
32 years in practice
2M people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors