6 doctors weighed in:

Once a laminectomy is preformed due to spinal stenosis, can it come back? If so, how since the bone is removed.

6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Huffman
Orthopedic Surgery - Spine
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

Stenosis is often due to overgrowth of bone or "bone spurs, " in an arthritic spine.
When a decompression surgery such as a laminectomy or laminotomy is done this overgrown bone is removed, but that does not stop the bone from growing. Bone grows very slowly but bone spurs may grow back and causes stenosis to return at the same level. You may also develop stenosis at another level.

In brief: Yes

Stenosis is often due to overgrowth of bone or "bone spurs, " in an arthritic spine.
When a decompression surgery such as a laminectomy or laminotomy is done this overgrown bone is removed, but that does not stop the bone from growing. Bone grows very slowly but bone spurs may grow back and causes stenosis to return at the same level. You may also develop stenosis at another level.
Dr. Jason Huffman
Dr. Jason Huffman
Thank
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Surgery - Spine
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

Once you have had a successful decompression of your nerve tissue via a laminectomy to cure the spinal stenosis, it does not mean that the spine stops aging and degenerating which can lead to a recurrence of stenosis particularly in the side regions of the canal known as the lareral recess and in the nerve exiting holes - the neuroforamen.

In brief: Yes

Once you have had a successful decompression of your nerve tissue via a laminectomy to cure the spinal stenosis, it does not mean that the spine stops aging and degenerating which can lead to a recurrence of stenosis particularly in the side regions of the canal known as the lareral recess and in the nerve exiting holes - the neuroforamen.
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Thank
Dr. Robert Masson
Neurosurgery

In brief: No

Once a laminectomy is done, the back wall of the spine at that level is gone forever. More modern minimally invasive and microsurgical techniques allow for several ways to open up the central canal and foramen without the need for a broad laminectomy.

In brief: No

Once a laminectomy is done, the back wall of the spine at that level is gone forever. More modern minimally invasive and microsurgical techniques allow for several ways to open up the central canal and foramen without the need for a broad laminectomy.
Dr. Robert Masson
Dr. Robert Masson
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Board Certified, Neurology
48 years in practice
55M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors