8 doctors weighed in:

There is so much info about complications from mesh for prolapse. Do tissue slings present same possible problems?

8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics & Gynecology
4 doctors agree

In brief: Not exactly

Most of the news about mesh right now applies to large surgeries for pelvic organ prolapse.
In these surgeries large pieces of mesh are used to fix large defects. For a urethral sling a very small piece of urethral mesh is typically placed in a very limited area. Mesh erosions for urethral slings are rare and not usually complicated to repair.

In brief: Not exactly

Most of the news about mesh right now applies to large surgeries for pelvic organ prolapse.
In these surgeries large pieces of mesh are used to fix large defects. For a urethral sling a very small piece of urethral mesh is typically placed in a very limited area. Mesh erosions for urethral slings are rare and not usually complicated to repair.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Thank
Dr. Abraham Morse
Obstetrics & Gynecology - Urogynecology
2 doctors agree

In brief: Depends on tissue

the main problem with using tissue from outside of the patient is that there is fairly consistent evidence that it does not last.
A sling can be done using your own tissue - this requires an extra incision in the thigh or abdomen but is safe and durable. I hope this helps.

In brief: Depends on tissue

the main problem with using tissue from outside of the patient is that there is fairly consistent evidence that it does not last.
A sling can be done using your own tissue - this requires an extra incision in the thigh or abdomen but is safe and durable. I hope this helps.
Dr. Abraham Morse
Dr. Abraham Morse
Thank
Dr. Denise Elser
Gynecology
2 doctors agree

In brief: None problem free

Any surgical decision must weigh risk vs benefit.
Vaginal surgery w/mesh augmentation does decrease recurrence of prolapse & are beneficial in the right patient. Because there is a risk of erosion, mesh is used in those w/ high risk for recurrence. Biologic grafts do not eliminate erosion risk. Currently available biologic grafts have not been shown to improve long term success of the repair.

In brief: None problem free

Any surgical decision must weigh risk vs benefit.
Vaginal surgery w/mesh augmentation does decrease recurrence of prolapse & are beneficial in the right patient. Because there is a risk of erosion, mesh is used in those w/ high risk for recurrence. Biologic grafts do not eliminate erosion risk. Currently available biologic grafts have not been shown to improve long term success of the repair.
Dr. Denise Elser
Dr. Denise Elser
Thank
Dr. Amit Patel
Obstetrics & Gynecology - Urogynecology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Generally not

Much lower exposure/ erosion risk, but generally poorer long-term outcomes when compared to mesh slings for stress urinary incontinence.
The tissue products are generally not permanent-type implants (with a few exceptions).

In brief: Generally not

Much lower exposure/ erosion risk, but generally poorer long-term outcomes when compared to mesh slings for stress urinary incontinence.
The tissue products are generally not permanent-type implants (with a few exceptions).
Dr. Amit Patel
Dr. Amit Patel
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Levy
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
33 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors