At what age is it safe to get breast implants?

18, but... Breast augmentation done for “cosmetic” purposes is FDA approved for patients older than 18. However, there are cases where breast surgery is done for patients under the age of 18; these patients usually present with congenital breast anomalies and/or significant breast asymmetry. Best to seek consultation with board certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience...
It depends. Breast implants for reconstructive purposes could be used even during teenage years (such as in people with breast absence or deformities). For cosmetic purposes fda approves silicone breast implants after 22 years of age. You can get saline implants before. This is a decision that has be discussed between the plastic surgeon and the patient +/- family. Best.
Implant safety & Age. For cosmetic breast augmentation the safe age is mandated by federal law- minimum ages of 18 & 22 years for saline and silicone gel implants. There is no age limit if there is a need for reconstruction due to congenital and acquired deformities. The safety issue has been put to rest as fda & numerous scientific studies have not shown any link with rheumatic diseases or cancer.
Depends on issue. Breast implants can be used at any point. Federal regulations now stipulate that cosmetic breast augmentations should not be done for those under age 18, and silicone for those under age 22. Talk to your board certified plastic surgeon for your individual case.
After. Very important to wait until after the breasts have finished growing and maturing. Any surgery before that time can have serious long term consequences. Saline breast implants are fda approved for 18 and older. Silicone breast implants are fda approved for 22 and older.
Breast aug. The fda has approved saline implants for women 18 years and older for primary breast augmentation. The fda has approved silicone implants fo r women 22 years and older for primary breast augmentation. They may be used for breast reconstruction at any age. http://www.fda.gov/medicaldevices/productsandmedicalprocedures/implantsandprosthetics/breastimplants/ucm258564.htm.
When breasts mature. With the exception of congenital asymmetries, it is best to defer implants until completion of breast maturation (around 18). However, safety is a whole other issue related to indications, contra-indications, co-morbid conditions, genetic predisposition for breast cancer, nursing/lactational concerns, etc. Fda restricts silicone to 22 & older, at age 34, i would certainly think that you are safe.
A big ? ?? safety. Hi, i can understand the possible need for breast implants, if you have breasts that are not uniform in size, are disfigured, removed due to breast surgery, but at this time it is not wise to use them for elective augmentation i know this sounds harsh.. But please review the fda.Gov website re:breast implants. I believe implants have unanswered safety concerns 10 yr postapproval studies r pending.

Related Questions

Is it safe to get breast implants while on mirena (levonorgestrel) birth control?

Yes. There are no issues with remaining on birth control and having breast implant surgery. Some surgeons prescribe antibiotics after the surgery. Antibiotics may reduce the effectiveness of birth control pills. Therefore, it may be necessary to take additional precautions for a month. Read more...
Yes . Most plastic surgeons feel comfortable performing breast augmentation surgery while patients remain on birth control medications. However, although controversial, some plastic surgeons are also concerned about the potential for deep venous thrombosis (clots), which may be a greater risk for patients who are on certain types of oral contraceptives. Read more...

Is it safe to get ipl done under the arm with breast implants?

Yes, it is safe! Intense pulsed light treatments are broadband (full spectrum), and do not use lasers (single wavelength) or ionizing (ultraviolet or x-ray) wavelengths. They are for pigmented and vascular lesions (superficial ones) and sometimes hair reduction. These energies do not penetrate beyond a mm or two, so your implants will not be affected in any way. The same applies to laser hair removal-perfectly ok! Read more...
Yes . Should be safe to proceed with ipl and/or any other skin procedure after breast augmentation surgery. Read more...
Aug vs Reconstruct? As long as you don't have a transaxillary approach/incision and as long as it has been several months since surgery to allow for resolution of axilla ray swelling and postoperative inflammation. My concern is you describe this as breast reconstruction which can remove axillary lymph nodes and more prone to swelling/infection if a lymph node dissection was performed. Ask your plastic surgeon. Read more...

I was diagnosed with severe sun damage on lower lip. In the end of December, I treated it with Aldara for eight weeks. I got a biopsy done today and one spot is not cleared. I am getting breast implants on February, 6th. Is it safe to get the implants?

Ok for implants. While i think you can go ahead with the breast surgery...This "sun damage" needs more looking into. Was it biopsied? I am really concerned that the spot not cleared may be malignant. This needs to be seen by a facial plastic surgeon or dermatologist. Read more...
Probably Yes. Assuming you have healed completely and there have been no complications after the biopsy, it should be safe to proceed with breast augmentation surgery. Always best to check with your own plastic surgeon for precise advice. Read more...
Probably yes. This may depend on the presence of any open lesions and the preferences of your anesthesiologist and surgeon. If there is an open or infected wound, it may be better to delay surgery until healed to minimize bacteremia during manipulation. Read more...

Can you get breast implants if you are under age?

Breast Aug under age. Under certain conditions such as reconstructive breast surgery to correct asymmetry or deformity, with your parents permission, or if emancipated it may be possible to have breast implants. Most important is to have a full consulation with a board certified plastic surgeon. Most will recommend that you wait until your breasts are fully developed. Read more...
Nope. The quick answer is no. You would need your parents permission if under the age of 18. There are certain congenital conditions that might be a reason for needing breast implants prior to 18, but you would need to discuss this with an experienced plastic surgeon. In addition, current regulations are that saline implants can be used after age 18 for augmentation but silicone you must be 22. Read more...

Does anything bad happen if you get breast implants under the age of 18?

Possibly. Yes. It is possible to alter or affect breast growth. A mature breast size may not yet have been achieved and further growth may occur. Possible damage to nerves or the breast ducts may also occur although this can occur at any age. Read more...
Depends. The answer to your question depends on what you are defining as “bad". Generally speaking, best for young ladies to wait until their breasts have “matured” prior to undergoing elective breast surgery. There are exceptions where patients with significant congenital anomalies and/or asymmetry may benefit from breast surgery earlier in life. Best wishes. Read more...

What is the minimum age that one is allowed to get breast implants in asia?

Reconstructicosmetic. My guess is that there will be a difference that depends on the reason for implants. In any case, regardless of the legal limit, you would want to wait until the individual has achieved a stable growth which tends to be a minimum of 16 years. In the usa, the same general considerations are reviewed prior to augmentation and under 18 years, implants may be placed for a congenital deformity/reconstr. Read more...
In the US ... I'm sorry but I do not know the answer for surgery in asia, but in the United States, women must be 18 years old to get saline implants or 22 years old to get silicone implants. Read more...
What country. You will need to ask a plastic surgeon in the country you are interested in. Read more...

Do you need surgery only once if you get breast implants? What happens to them as you age?

More surgery. Breast implants are like all mechanical devices and they eventually fail (leak). Theoretically you should go you whole life with the same implants but the reality is that will probably have to be replaced at some time. There is, however, no set time frame. They only need to be replaced if they leak. (most come with a lifetime warranty these days). Read more...
Variable. Some women have a single breast augmentation surgery and things age reasonably naturally. A significant number of women are unhappy with the way their breasts sag over time, especially with the weight of implants. If this occurs, surgery would be required to reposition the breasts and implants higher on the chest wall, with or without removing or changing the implants. Read more...
Possibly. Breast implants may rupture. If they do, they need to be removed and replaced if desired by the patient. The patient may have additional breast surgery to change the breast implant size and/or to lift the breast as she ages. Read more...
No maintenance reqrd. No implants are not forever. Implants require maintenance and should not be ignored. The fda recommends that silicone implants be imaged with an MRI 3 years after surgery and every 2 years thereafter. Furthermore while the implants remain relatively stable your breasts do not and will age with time, pregnancy, weight change, etc. And surgery will likely be required if not inevitable. Read more...
Yesrr. While it is certainly possible for an implant to last your lifetime without revision, most women will have surgery again to correct changes associated with aging. The mst comon reason for frequent revision is implant malposition. With dua plane/submuscular placement implants tend to go down and to the sides. This is why I use the 'cold-subfascial breast augmentation' exclusively. It offers lasting support like a bra inside the breast. Read more...
Maintenance. Once a breast augmentation is conducted, it's best to expect another surgical procedure in the future. On the other hand, many patients never encounter issues and the implants last a lifetime. Massaging techniques can maintain soft capsules and prevent scar tissue formation while routine mammograms can detect issues for early treatment. Maintenance is key to long lasting results. Read more...

In north dakota can you get silicone breast implants at age 18?

You are at the age. Of consent , it is your decision and it is your body if you can pay for it . You are still growing consult a plastic surgeon , most of the doctors will discourage you at your age . Read more...
Several issues. Why? You are very young and still growing! review the long term risks! and some short term also. One infection, or misplacement can affect you a lot! you are likely considered a medical adult but ask! Read more...
Not Unless. Saline implants are fda approved for augmentation in women 18 years of age and older. Silicone implants are fda approved for augmentation in women age 22 and older. Saline or silicone implants may be recommended at a younger age if used for reconstruction purposes. Read more...
Yes. You can have surgery at the age of legal consent which is 18 years old. www.vipplasticsurgery.com/procedures/breast-augmentation/. Read more...