Switching from topamax to generic topiramate for seizure control ok before ttc?

Yes. Good quality topiramate generic is as good as brand. Be sure to stay with one quality form and not switch brands. A mild change in blood level may occur, but can be improved with minor change in daily dose.

Related Questions

Is there a problem with switching from topamax to generic topiramate for seizure control?

Maybe. Many neurologists do not like patients to use a generic seizure medication due to the possible variability with generic drugs. If a paitent is very sensative to their dose of medication, changing to a generic could lead to more seizures. Others do just fine. I would talk to your physician about your specific case. Read more...
Generics. Absolutely yes. Generics only need to have anywhere from 80-120% bioavailability when compared to the brand. More often than not what you will get is less than the brand and hence control of seizures will be less and the dose will have to be adjusted. While generics are cheaper you get what you pay for -you cannot pay yugo prices and expect a cadillac. Read more...

If I am seizure free for 14 years on low level Dilantin is there any point to switch to topamax (topiramate)?

Why change? If you were not well controlled or tolerating the dilantin, those would be good reasons to change. If everything is going well, what would be the advantage to switching to a new drug? Read more...

If I have been seizure free on 400mg of Dilantin for 14 years with levels of 3.1 does it make sense to switch to topamax (topiramate) like dr says?

Level is too low. You are on Dilantin and your level is below the therapeutic range to control the seizures, and you have been seizure free for 14 years in my view you can discuss with your doctor or the neurologist and try to come off the dilantin, but you have to do under medical supervision.There are good chances you will not have any more seizures if you stop dilantin. Read more...

If I am seizure free for 14 years on low level Dilantin is there any point to switch to topamax (topiramate) my dr says cause the Dilantin is doing nothing?

It depends. If you are really seizure free for 14 years on any dose of Dilantin and tolerating it well, you may not need to switch. Furthermore ask whether you really need Dilantin at all. Some patients can have good control with low level of dilantin. It depends on the kind of epilepsy you have. If no seizures, there is no real advantage to switching to topamax (topiramate) or other meds. Read more...

Can birth control pills still be taken when topiramate is taken for seizures?

Not really a problem. But, recognize that there may be drug-drug interaction, with the possiblity of the hormonal levels dropping and creating an inadequate protective effect, and increased risk of pregnancy, or perhaps an effect on the topirimate. Can solve this easily, by switching to drugs which do not interact such as keppra, lyrica, vimpat, (lacosamide) neurontin. Read more...

Will 50mg of topamax (topiramate) control seizures if my Dilantin level has only been 3.1 for 14 years and remained seizure free?

No 50 mgm is not eno. You have been seozure free with a sub therapeutic level of Dilantin for 14years. You may be able to do withoyt any anti seizure meds, discuss with your doctor 50 mgm od topamax (topiramate) is not enough to control the seizures, you need 200mgm twice a day. Follow up with your doctor with this information. Read more...

I take tegretol (seizure free!) and my dr wants me to switch to topamax (topiramate) to stop side effects. Is topamax (topiramate) as effective in fully preventing seizures?

Yes, but. Both drugs have potential adverse effects, and you should realize that the topamax (topiramate) will be effective, but when meds are switched, there is risk of withdrawal seizures. Also, the side effects include cognitive and speech issues, narrow angle glaucoma, metabolic acidosis, risk of heat stroke, kidney stones, pins and needles parenthesis, drowsiness. Read more...