4 doctors weighed in:
Will weight loss or gain affect my colostomy pouch?
4 doctors weighed in

1 doctor agrees
In brief: Possibly
As you gain weight, your abdominal wall gets thicker and it may cause the ostomy to retract.
It also increases the risk of a patastomal hernia. In a similar fashion, weight loss can put you at a risk of prolapse, patastomal hernia, and poor appliance fit. Certainly, it's important to follow with a surgeon or a certified ostomy nurse.

In brief: Possibly
As you gain weight, your abdominal wall gets thicker and it may cause the ostomy to retract.
It also increases the risk of a patastomal hernia. In a similar fashion, weight loss can put you at a risk of prolapse, patastomal hernia, and poor appliance fit. Certainly, it's important to follow with a surgeon or a certified ostomy nurse.
Dr. Jeremy Weinberger
Dr. Jeremy Weinberger
Thank
Dr. Vasu Brown
Wound care
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Yes
Yes. An excessive weight gain or loss (from 10 to 15 pounds) can change the fit of your colostomy pouch or alter the wearing time of the pouching system. Be sure to contact your surgeon or enterostomal therapy (et) nurse if weight gain or loss becomes a concern.

In brief: Yes
Yes. An excessive weight gain or loss (from 10 to 15 pounds) can change the fit of your colostomy pouch or alter the wearing time of the pouching system. Be sure to contact your surgeon or enterostomal therapy (et) nurse if weight gain or loss becomes a concern.
Dr. Vasu Brown
Dr. Vasu Brown
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Steven Seres
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
17 years in practice
497K people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors