2 doctors weighed in:
Broken forearm surgery with plate and screws. Is that going to hamper normal growth in the arm if 12 years old?
2 doctors weighed in

Dr. Robert Coats II
Orthopedic Surgery
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Not typaclly
A both-bone forearm fracture usually involves the shaft of the bone and not the growth plates, at the ends of the bone.
Growth abnormalities are uncommon with this diagnosis and treatment. Sometime the plates may have to be removed, but it's best to wait about two years.

In brief: Not typaclly
A both-bone forearm fracture usually involves the shaft of the bone and not the growth plates, at the ends of the bone.
Growth abnormalities are uncommon with this diagnosis and treatment. Sometime the plates may have to be removed, but it's best to wait about two years.
Dr. Robert Coats II
Dr. Robert Coats II
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Cindy Juster
Board Certified, Pediatrics
32 years in practice
2M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors