I have pernicious anemia and have not had a B12 shot in several months. Could this be causing my bloated stomach?

Need vit B12. If you have pernicious anemia - absolutely, you should get your vit B12 injection as the neurologic complication from pernicious anemia can become irreversible. I dont know if the bloated stomach is related to your pa- or could be releated to other condition such as gerd, gastroparesis etc- you should see your doctor- have vit B12 injection and have your problem examined.

Related Questions

If MCV is enlarged, b12 and vit D rock bottom but no cealac disease could this mean pernicious anemia? HB 116, ferritan is 86 and low stomach acid

Oral supplement. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, you may try oral supplements of B12, vitamin D3, iron and multivitamins first. If that does not resolve high MCV, you may need B12 injections. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Read more...

Had low B12 now it's normal? No explained reason for it, all bloods clear now? No pernicious anemia or previous stomach ops? Help please

Other medications? If you had been taking antacids, particularly the proton pump inhibitors such as Prilosec or Nexeum, your ability to produce B12 may have been impaired, resulting in transiently low B12. Read more...

Hematocrit normal but got high MCV. Could having pernicious anemia be the cause of my long term panic disorder? B12 produces neurotrans. Through methylat

Possibly. Low B12 leading to pernicious anemia will cause MCV to rise as can folic acid and thryoid disease. Alcohol related blood dyscrasia can elevate MVC, as can other types of liver disease. If you hemaglobin/hematocrit is normal that pretty much rules out pernicious anemia unless very early stages. http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/203858-overview#a0104 Recommend some additional testing. Read more...
Could be. but isn't. a b12 level will confirm that the amount in your system is more than adequate. b12 is in all animal products and is stored for months. Deficiencies occur: in the elderly with very thin absorption areas in the gut that can't get it in. rare parasitic diseases total hardcore Vegans. Read more...

Does pernicious anemia cause high serum b12?

Low vitamin B12. pernicious anemia is a LOW vitamin B12 state. This occurs when the body fails to make enough of a specific protein to enable the body to absorb vitamin B12. This usually occurs when the immune system attacks a specific cell in the stomach that produces the needed protein. Since the body can't absorb vitamin B12 through the stomach it can be given in a shot and even under the tongue. Read more...

What is the actual cause of B12 (cyanocobalamin) deficiency in the body in pernicious anemia?

No intrinsic factor. B12 in the diet usually binds to intrinsic factor in the stomach and then gets absorbed by the small bowel. In pernicious anemia, there is low or no intrinsic factor being made by the stomach cells. As a result, there is gradual deficit of B12 stores and eventaully as all the B12 is gone the new red blood cell production is affected. Read more...

B12=262 & muscles have gotten weak in the past month. Grandmother and great grandmother both had pernicious anemia and/or B12 def. Cause for concern?

Yes. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your B12 level is just at the lower limit of normal. Your family history does put you at risk for B12 deficiency. It can be corrected with B12 injections at one to 3 month intervals. It would be prudent to consult your doctor. Read more...

What would cause low ferritin (13 last yr, now 9) if RBC indices are normal & so is iron panel? Thyroid ok. I take IM B12 for pernicious anemia. 28f

Early deficiency. Serum ferritin drops off before anemia appears or red cell indices go abnormal. Your physician will ask you about diet, your cycle, and whether you're perhaps having blood loss via the gut -- he / she will check. If you are a non-supplementing vegetarian, please reconsider. Best wishes. Read more...