11 doctors weighed in:

If a woman gets breastcancer and had to have her breast removed would breast implants look natural enough?

11 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Levens
Surgery - Plastics
5 doctors agree

In brief: Most common approach

After mastectomy for breast cancer, breast reconstruction with implants is the most common type of approach.
Typically a tissue expander is placed first to stretch the chest wall tissue to accomodate an implant later although less commonly it can be placed right away. Although a very satisfactory option, the breasts may not appear "natural". Other options involve using body tissue.

In brief: Most common approach

After mastectomy for breast cancer, breast reconstruction with implants is the most common type of approach.
Typically a tissue expander is placed first to stretch the chest wall tissue to accomodate an implant later although less commonly it can be placed right away. Although a very satisfactory option, the breasts may not appear "natural". Other options involve using body tissue.
Dr. David Levens
Dr. David Levens
Thank
Dr. Frederick Coville
Surgery - Plastics
4 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

Breast reconstruction is a way of recreating the appearance and feel of a natural breast after mastectomy.
We can use breast implants or your own tissue to achieve this. Please see an experienced plastic surgeon who is expert in breast reconstruction. Be well.

In brief: Yes

Breast reconstruction is a way of recreating the appearance and feel of a natural breast after mastectomy.
We can use breast implants or your own tissue to achieve this. Please see an experienced plastic surgeon who is expert in breast reconstruction. Be well.
Dr. Frederick Coville
Dr. Frederick Coville
Thank
3 doctors agree

In brief: In general yes

Best to discuss with reconstructive surgeon.
In general, would look perfectly normal in clothes. Would the reconstructed breast be identical to the native breast-no. The goals in this situation though are to cure the cancer, and have an acceptable cosmetic appearance. Both are readily achievable.

In brief: In general yes

Best to discuss with reconstructive surgeon.
In general, would look perfectly normal in clothes. Would the reconstructed breast be identical to the native breast-no. The goals in this situation though are to cure the cancer, and have an acceptable cosmetic appearance. Both are readily achievable.
Dr. Lee Pederson
Dr. Lee Pederson
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes but more options

Moderate sized implants in a woman undergoing a skin soaring mastectomy with muscle preservation can provide and outstanding result tha may look very natural.
However there are many options other than breast implants that may also provide an excellent alternative. Discusss with a board certified plastic surgeon.

In brief: Yes but more options

Moderate sized implants in a woman undergoing a skin soaring mastectomy with muscle preservation can provide and outstanding result tha may look very natural.
However there are many options other than breast implants that may also provide an excellent alternative. Discusss with a board certified plastic surgeon.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Board Certified, Pediatrics
13 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors