6 doctors weighed in:
What is percentage chance of getting HSV from kissing someone who had zero visible evidence of cold sores?
6 doctors weighed in

Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics & Gynecology
3 doctors agree
In brief: Pretty small
If there are no vesicles or any lesion s visible the chances are pretty small.

In brief: Pretty small
If there are no vesicles or any lesion s visible the chances are pretty small.
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Thank
Dr. Michael Shnayder
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial
In brief: Hard to tell.
If the sores just went away than the possibility of infection is still relatively high as the virus can still be present and active.
Usually dissipates after another 7 days when the sore is gone.

In brief: Hard to tell.
If the sores just went away than the possibility of infection is still relatively high as the virus can still be present and active.
Usually dissipates after another 7 days when the sore is gone.
Dr. Michael Shnayder
Dr. Michael Shnayder
Thank
In brief: Minimal.
If there isno visible evidence of cold sores, no breakage in the skin and no open wounds, it is perfectly safe to kiss someone.

In brief: Minimal.
If there isno visible evidence of cold sores, no breakage in the skin and no open wounds, it is perfectly safe to kiss someone.
Dr. Mini Sambhavita Rangrass
Dr. Mini Sambhavita Rangrass
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
12 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors