After strabismus surgery, my eye turned out a bit (before it was in)?

Over-corrected. In some cases, the eyes are over-corrected in the beginning because they will settle back some as they heal. Speak with your surgeon and be patient with the healing process.

Related Questions

Following strabismus surgery eye still turned out (before it was in), what to do?

Eyes in/out. Talk with your surgeon. The results may be a planned self correcting overcorrection, or may need adjustment. Read more...

I had a strabismus surgery yesterday "exotropic and amblyopic in my left eye" I noticed my left eye has turned inwards a little. Is that normal?

Yes. It's normal for the doctor to over correct the exotropia. With time the I will straighten and go into primary position. Read more...
Yes. On the first few days after strabismus surgery for an amblyopic, exotropic eye, there can be slight overcorrection. Since the eye will turn out again, this makes the cosmetic result last longer. In an adult, this should correct over the next few months or year. In a child, it is more common to have alternate fixation, in which case overcorrection can create amblyopia and needs patching and reop. Read more...

What are some things I should know about eye strabismus surgery?

Corrects alignment. Strabismus surgery at your age will improve the eye position but not change the vision. If you have suppression of one eye (or amblyopia) the vision will continue at that level. The surgery itself is low risk although the eyes can redrift over the years. Read more...

I had a strabismus surgery 9 days ago. I feel otherwise good, but my eyeball keeps moving. Is it normal?

Yes and NO. If you had nystagmus or rapidly moving eyes before surgery it is normal for it to stay after straightening procedure. If your eye movement is in one eye and is something that you did not have before surgery, you must contact your ophthalmologist to make sure your muscle suture has not slipped. Read more...

Will using a full-time prism lens after horizontal strabismus surgery help or hinder the residual over-correction to move the eye closer to alignment?

HARD TO ANSWER. You did not state how long ago the surgery was and how much prism was prescribed. If you are able to see without double vision without the prism some of the time, the prism will impede the stimulus needed to align the eyes. If you have double vision all the time the prism is compensating for the residual stabismus and may be permanent. Read more...
No effect. The prism may make the eyes look better aligned and may be of assistance in fusion if fusion is possible. In most cases of long standing strabismus in adulthood, there is little fusional potential and the prism will not provide extra meaningful over or under correction. Read more...