6 doctors weighed in:

Does taking tamoxifen for breast cancer treatment induce cancer of the womb?

6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ritesh Rathore
Internal Medicine - Hematology & Oncology
3 doctors agree

In brief: Small risk

Tamoxifen is asociated with a small (less than 5%) risk of uterine cancers, women on tamoxifen require regular gynecologic checkups every 6-12 months and high-risk women may need ultrasound screeenings too.

In brief: Small risk

Tamoxifen is asociated with a small (less than 5%) risk of uterine cancers, women on tamoxifen require regular gynecologic checkups every 6-12 months and high-risk women may need ultrasound screeenings too.
Dr. Ritesh Rathore
Dr. Ritesh Rathore
Thank
Dr. Sean Canale
Breast Surgery
2 doctors agree

In brief: Possible but rare

Uterine wall thickening is a known side effect of tam. It usually presents as abnormal spotting or bleeding.
Definitive DX is via endometrial biopsy. If ignored it can progress to uterine cancer. This is usually cured with hysterectomy alone.

In brief: Possible but rare

Uterine wall thickening is a known side effect of tam. It usually presents as abnormal spotting or bleeding.
Definitive DX is via endometrial biopsy. If ignored it can progress to uterine cancer. This is usually cured with hysterectomy alone.
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Buck Parker
Board Certified, Surgery
13 years in practice
467K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors