4 doctors weighed in:
Why is my nipple inverted after breast reduction?
4 doctors weighed in

Dr. Alexander Nein
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Depends
If the nipple was inverted before the procedure then breast reduction alone will not correct that.
If it wasn't beforehand, there may be some traction/tension on the deeper tissues that are pulling the nipple into the breast mound. If its early after surgery, swelling of the surrounding tissue can give the appearance of inversion. Go back and talk to your surgeon and let him/her evaluate you.

In brief: Depends
If the nipple was inverted before the procedure then breast reduction alone will not correct that.
If it wasn't beforehand, there may be some traction/tension on the deeper tissues that are pulling the nipple into the breast mound. If its early after surgery, swelling of the surrounding tissue can give the appearance of inversion. Go back and talk to your surgeon and let him/her evaluate you.
Dr. Alexander Nein
Dr. Alexander Nein
Thank
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Various reasons
More than likely, you still have swelling which causes the nipples to appear inverted.
Other causes could be a tug on the nipples from the surgery itself. Both should correct over time.

In brief: Various reasons
More than likely, you still have swelling which causes the nipples to appear inverted.
Other causes could be a tug on the nipples from the surgery itself. Both should correct over time.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Duct traction
Any traction on the ductsl system of the breasts may produce an inverted nipple.
This occasionally occurs in the postoperative period due to swelling and is likely to relive with settling of the breasts. Give it at least 6-9 months prior to any intervention.

In brief: Duct traction
Any traction on the ductsl system of the breasts may produce an inverted nipple.
This occasionally occurs in the postoperative period due to swelling and is likely to relive with settling of the breasts. Give it at least 6-9 months prior to any intervention.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Buck Parker
Board Certified, Surgery
13 years in practice
467K people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors