Why is my nipple inverted after breast reduction?

Depends. If the nipple was inverted before the procedure then breast reduction alone will not correct that. If it wasn't beforehand, there may be some traction/tension on the deeper tissues that are pulling the nipple into the breast mound. If its early after surgery, swelling of the surrounding tissue can give the appearance of inversion. Go back and talk to your surgeon and let him/her evaluate you.
Various reasons. More than likely, you still have swelling which causes the nipples to appear inverted. Other causes could be a tug on the nipples from the surgery itself. Both should correct over time.
Duct traction. Any traction on the ductsl system of the breasts may produce an inverted nipple. This occasionally occurs in the postoperative period due to swelling and is likely to relive with settling of the breasts. Give it at least 6-9 months prior to any intervention.

Related Questions

I am having a breast reduction and wanting my inverted nipples fixed at the same time. Do you think this will work out? Just double checking my info.

Plastic surgeon? It is very likely that your surgeon can address your nipple concerns at the same time your breast reduction is being done, but you need to speak with the surgeon specifically about that issue during your surgical consultation. Read more...
Increases risk. Your plastic surgeon should be able to answer that query for you.In a formal breast reduction or a significant breast lift procedure the blood circulation to the nipple areolar complex can be compromised, so most plastic surgeons will not add other procedures that may further compromise the blood circulation. In your case, the inverted nipples can be corrected safely at a later date. Read more...
Maybe. Large breast reductions may compromise the circulation to the nipple/areolar complex, so in some cases it is better to correct the inverted nipples after the breast reduction. In smaller reductions it may be possible to safely combine the procedures. If it seemed likely that the two could be combined safely, i would still advise that if the nipple appeared compromised, i would delay the eversion. Read more...