8 doctors weighed in:
Mastopexy with augmentation is breastfeeding possible?
8 doctors weighed in

Dr. Daniel Careaga
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree
In brief: Most can
Breast implants can reduce your chances of being able to breastfeed by about 15-20%.
Studies have been done that have shown no silicone being passed into the breast milk in women with silicone gel implants. Mastopexy does carry a higher rate of inability to breastfeed than augmentation.

In brief: Most can
Breast implants can reduce your chances of being able to breastfeed by about 15-20%.
Studies have been done that have shown no silicone being passed into the breast milk in women with silicone gel implants. Mastopexy does carry a higher rate of inability to breastfeed than augmentation.
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Thank
Dr. Dennis Dass
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Yes
Breast augmentation with mastopexy does not usually affect the ability to breastfeed.
Discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon. http://www.dassmd.com/breast-augmentation/index.html.

In brief: Yes
Breast augmentation with mastopexy does not usually affect the ability to breastfeed.
Discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon. http://www.dassmd.com/breast-augmentation/index.html.
Dr. Dennis Dass
Dr. Dennis Dass
Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Breast Feeding
Yes, breast feeding is possible after breast surgery.
With any type of breast surgery, there is a potential risk of not being able to breast feed afterwards. Talk to your surgeon and see what can be done to reduce the risks.

In brief: Breast Feeding
Yes, breast feeding is possible after breast surgery.
With any type of breast surgery, there is a potential risk of not being able to breast feed afterwards. Talk to your surgeon and see what can be done to reduce the risks.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Dr. Tom Pousti
Thank
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Yes
Yes, breastfeeding is possible.
There is an inherent risk of losing this ability with this procedure. The percentage risks varies from paper to paper and has been reported from 2-20%.

In brief: Yes
Yes, breastfeeding is possible.
There is an inherent risk of losing this ability with this procedure. The percentage risks varies from paper to paper and has been reported from 2-20%.
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Possible v probable?
While it may be possible, the probability will likely be related to the severity of the ptosis and techniques/approaches used for the augmentation mastopexy.

In brief: Possible v probable?
While it may be possible, the probability will likely be related to the severity of the ptosis and techniques/approaches used for the augmentation mastopexy.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Shontae Buffington
Board Certified, Pediatrics
13 years in practice
834K people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors