What causes breast bloody discharge beside cancer or intraductal papilloma?

Fibroadenoma. And bloody discharge is more likley to be benign than invasive cancer...Problem is benignancy and malignncy cannot be discerned until it is removed and margins and receptors assessed.

Related Questions

Have you diagnosed someone young with intraductal papilloma, carcinoma in situ or breast cancer?

Actually I see them. Young and old after the diagnosis of papillary adenocarcinoma confined to duct, ductal carcinoma in situ and invasive cancer. The first 2 are quite benign, but portend of the potential to develop invasive cancer. Invasive cancer can arise in the duct or in the lobules. The special bad feature of younger and especially african american women is "triple (receptor) negative" - no er, pr or her-2-neu. Read more...
Yes. While these diagnoses are less common in young women, they do occur. If you have concerns, you should consider getting an ultrasound or a mammogram. Read more...

I have been diagnosis with sclerosing intraductal papilloma with lesion on breast. What are the treatment? So worried.

Surgical excision. Sclerosing intraductl papilloma is a benign lesion which developes in milk ducts, but sometimes it may be associated with breast cancer . So if this diagnosis was made by a needle biopsy, it is recommended to have surgical excision to verify presence or lack of presence of assoiated malignancy. Read more...

How do you treat an intraductal papilloma of the breast?

It depends. Intraductal papillomas are benign tumors found commonly within the nipple ducts. They are often responsible for bloody nipple discharge. Treatment depends on their location within the breast: if it is next to the nipple, it can often be safely watched. In contrast, those found within the periphery of the breast should be surgically removed since they are occasionally next to breast cancer. Read more...
Usually exision. If an intraductal papilloma was diagnosed on a needle biopsy, it is best to have surgical excision since on occasions it may be associated with atypical changes (higher risk) or carcinoma (cancer). If it was identified in the breast tissue which has already been excised, that might suffice povided that there were no other lesions requiring additional treatment. If a small solitary papilloma was noted on a vacuum assisted biopsy and if it was noted to be adequately excised, then close observation is not out of order. Read more...

I had an intraductal papilloma removed from my left breast about 4 months ago and I'm still having pains in that breast, can that be normal?

Yes. But you should return to the surgeon for advice, possible exam and imaging...It is very unlikely to be cancer, but it doese not ease your pain to say that. There will be no harm in using tylenol, (acetaminophen) advil or aleve until then. Read more...