4 doctors weighed in:

If they remove my breast tumor will it disfigure my breast?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Pack
Surgery
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Depends

Depending on the size of the tumor and the size of the breast, the deformity that may occur varies greatly.
If the tumor is large and the breast is small, the change of a disfiguring change is high. The larger the breast, the less likely the surgery will disfigure the breast. Discuss this with your surgeon.

In brief: Depends

Depending on the size of the tumor and the size of the breast, the deformity that may occur varies greatly.
If the tumor is large and the breast is small, the change of a disfiguring change is high. The larger the breast, the less likely the surgery will disfigure the breast. Discuss this with your surgeon.
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack
Thank
Dr. Sean Canale
Breast Surgery
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Hopefully not

Benign breast tumors (i.
e. Fibroadenomas) can be addressed percutaneously via vacuum assisted excision or cryoablation with min. Scar and little or no cosmetic effect. Cancer treatment will leave a scar. A secondary goal of breast conservation (after appropriate treatment of the cancer) is to preserve a cosmetically appropriate breast. Oncoplastic techniques may assist in this regard.

In brief: Hopefully not

Benign breast tumors (i.
e. Fibroadenomas) can be addressed percutaneously via vacuum assisted excision or cryoablation with min. Scar and little or no cosmetic effect. Cancer treatment will leave a scar. A secondary goal of breast conservation (after appropriate treatment of the cancer) is to preserve a cosmetically appropriate breast. Oncoplastic techniques may assist in this regard.
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
26 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors