8 doctors weighed in:
Does taking tamoxifen for breast cancer treatment induce development of cancer of the uterus?
8 doctors weighed in

Dr. Bahman Daneshfar
Radiation Oncology
5 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
The chance is about 1% and treatment is hysterectomy.
With such a low chance then tamoxifen is worth the risk. A gynecologist needs to keep track of the patient and any unusual bleeding evaluated. There are also other hormone alternatives with less risk. Check with your medical oncologist to see which drug is best for a particular patient.

In brief: Yes
The chance is about 1% and treatment is hysterectomy.
With such a low chance then tamoxifen is worth the risk. A gynecologist needs to keep track of the patient and any unusual bleeding evaluated. There are also other hormone alternatives with less risk. Check with your medical oncologist to see which drug is best for a particular patient.
Dr. Bahman Daneshfar
Dr. Bahman Daneshfar
Thank
Dr. Barry Rosen
Surgery
3 doctors agree
In brief: It can.
Studies show that women who take tamoxifen have twice the risk of uterine cancer as compared to non treated patients.
However, the benefits of tamoxifen for the treatment of breast cancer far outweigh the risks. Aromatase inhibitors are a group of drugs that can be used instead of tamoxifen for post-menopausal breast cancer patients; these drugs do not have this risk.

In brief: It can.
Studies show that women who take tamoxifen have twice the risk of uterine cancer as compared to non treated patients.
However, the benefits of tamoxifen for the treatment of breast cancer far outweigh the risks. Aromatase inhibitors are a group of drugs that can be used instead of tamoxifen for post-menopausal breast cancer patients; these drugs do not have this risk.
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
14 years in practice
47M people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors