4 doctors weighed in:
Is it dangerous for me to excercise and get my heartbeat up if I am at risk for an aortic dissection?
4 doctors weighed in

Dr. Vasudev Ananthram
Internal Medicine - Cardiology
2 doctors agree
In brief: Could be
Yes, could be. Depends on the size of your aneurysm and any other condition such as marfan's or family history of ruptured aneurysm. Please check with your cardiologist or vascular surgeon.

In brief: Could be
Yes, could be. Depends on the size of your aneurysm and any other condition such as marfan's or family history of ruptured aneurysm. Please check with your cardiologist or vascular surgeon.
Dr. Vasudev Ananthram
Dr. Vasudev Ananthram
Thank
Dr. Shadi Abu Halimah
Surgery - Vascular
In brief: Yes
Any reason that cause sudden and severe increase in blood pressure should be avoided .
Most of dissections have no etiology but in unusual diseases like marian syndrome u could be at risk.

In brief: Yes
Any reason that cause sudden and severe increase in blood pressure should be avoided .
Most of dissections have no etiology but in unusual diseases like marian syndrome u could be at risk.
Dr. Shadi Abu Halimah
Dr. Shadi Abu Halimah
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Tonga Nfor
Board Certified, Internal Medicine - Cardiology
12 years in practice
508K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors