9 doctors weighed in:

Is it possible to correct a blepharoplasty with too much skin removed?

9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matheson Harris
Ophthalmology
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

It can require a skin flap or graft, which may or may not have a good cosmetic result.

In brief: Yes

It can require a skin flap or graft, which may or may not have a good cosmetic result.
Dr. Matheson Harris
Dr. Matheson Harris
Thank
Dr. Burke Chegar
Facial Plastic Surgery
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

Skin grafts are necessary to lengthen the eyelid.
The expected aesthetic results are not ideal, but can prevent long term dryness and other potential severe complications of the eye.

In brief: Yes

Skin grafts are necessary to lengthen the eyelid.
The expected aesthetic results are not ideal, but can prevent long term dryness and other potential severe complications of the eye.
Dr. Burke Chegar
Dr. Burke Chegar
Thank
Dr. Darab Hormozi
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Can be chalanging

When too much skin is removed during blepharoplsty, it can produce exposure problem in the eyes and dry eyes or excess tearing.
In some case in can be fixed with minor adjustments but some other times it can be quite chalanging when upper eyelids skin is removed too much. Seek an occuloplastic surgeon's opinion and consult.

In brief: Can be chalanging

When too much skin is removed during blepharoplsty, it can produce exposure problem in the eyes and dry eyes or excess tearing.
In some case in can be fixed with minor adjustments but some other times it can be quite chalanging when upper eyelids skin is removed too much. Seek an occuloplastic surgeon's opinion and consult.
Dr. Darab Hormozi
Dr. Darab Hormozi
Thank
Dr. Michael Kulick
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Blepharoplasty

Yes, this is possible.
You should wait at leaf 6 months before making a decision about a "next" step. You should also discuses you concerns with your surgeon. This web site will show you the recovery process. The pictures may help you understand the healing process. http://www.drkulick.com/face-procedures-san-francisco/eyelid-surgery/

In brief: Blepharoplasty

Yes, this is possible.
You should wait at leaf 6 months before making a decision about a "next" step. You should also discuses you concerns with your surgeon. This web site will show you the recovery process. The pictures may help you understand the healing process. http://www.drkulick.com/face-procedures-san-francisco/eyelid-surgery/
Dr. Michael Kulick
Dr. Michael Kulick
Thank
Dr. Donald Yoo
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Yes

This is possible to correct but may involve local flaps or skin grafts to recruit and replace relative tissue and skin deficiency.
Certainly a trickier issue than correcting under-resected skin during blepharoplasty.

In brief: Yes

This is possible to correct but may involve local flaps or skin grafts to recruit and replace relative tissue and skin deficiency.
Certainly a trickier issue than correcting under-resected skin during blepharoplasty.
Dr. Donald Yoo
Dr. Donald Yoo
Thank
Dr. David Sherris
Facial Plastic Surgery

In brief: Yes

Skin can be returned with a skin grady or local flap.

In brief: Yes

Skin can be returned with a skin grady or local flap.
Dr. David Sherris
Dr. David Sherris
Thank
Dr. Vicki Levine
Dermatology

In brief: Yes

Yes. Return to the doctor that did the procedure.

In brief: Yes

Yes. Return to the doctor that did the procedure.
Dr. Vicki Levine
Dr. Vicki Levine
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
12 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors