Is radiation therapy necessary when I have early stage of breast cancer with all clear margins?

Yes! There is nothing that makes a surgeon more uncomfortable after a lumpectomy than hearing the question: "did you get it all?" cancer is very humbling and it's growth is not completely predictable. While our margins may be "clear", we know many women will return with cancer at this lumpectomy site within 2-3 years unless radiation therapy is given. With rare exception, radiation rx is necessary.
Radiation,don't know. I do agree with dr. Ho, with the exception of triple negative breast cancertnbc is neg for estrogen, progesterone, her2 receptors because of this there is not a direct chemo treatment. Also this type of breast ca -about 15% of breast cancers-is usually not very sensitive to radiation therapy it is quite responsive to chemotherapy (non-hormonal) . If you are "autoimmune" rads may not work well.
Adjuvant radiation. For early stage of breast cancer-when a breast sparing surgery-i.e. Lumpectomy is able to be done with clear margins- postsurgical radiation therapy is recommended to reduce risk for local recurrence to the affected breast. So, the asnwer is yes, it is necessary.

Related Questions

Do I need radiation therapy if I have early stage breast cancer with clear margins?

Probably. Discuss at length with your doc. If you are really 32, you have a much higher risk of recurrence in the breast than a much older woman (assuming that you had lumpectomy). Radiation or mastectomy is definitely indicated. Lumpectomy alone may be ok in very selected post-menopausal tumors that are estrogen receptor positive, good margins, small, and with specific pathologic features. Read more...
Depends on surgery. The answer to this depends mainly on the type of surgery you have had. If you had a mastectomy, you would not require radiation. If you had a lumpectomy, you probably would benefit from radiation. Read more...
Maybe. The stage is important, but so are other things. Namely, the type of carcinoma (ductal vs lobular), invasive disease vs in situ (or both), differentiation status, receptor expression, etc. If low grade, neg margins & neg nodes, skipping radiation is likely an option. If your oncologist insists, ask why, and get yourself a second opinion (including pathology review) for assurance. Read more...
Yes! There is nothing that makes a surgeon more uncomfortable after a lumpectomy than hearing the question: "did you get it all?" cancer is very humbling and it's growth is not completely predictable. While our margins may be "clear", we know many women will return with cancer at this lumpectomy site within 2-3 years unless radiation therapy is given. With rare exception, radiation rx is necessary. Read more...

Would you be able to drive yourself home after radiation therapy or chemotherapy for breast cancer?

ASK YOUR MD. The oncologist(cancer specialist) can answer your question more effectively, however radiation therapy usually allows a self-drive home. Chemotherapy, depending upon the "cocktail" used produces a lot of nausea/vomiting and generally not a good idea to self drive home. Read more...
Sometimes. You should be able to drive yourself after radiation treatments. But you might want someone to drive you after the chemotherapy depending on which regimine you are on. Read more...

How effective has intraoperative radiation therapy been for u.S. Breast-cancer patients so far?

Early results good. Published results of intraoperative radiation therapy, iort, (targit-a trial) have found no difference as compared to traditional whole-breast radiation therapy in a subset of people at low risk for recurrence. While promising, we await long-term data before expanding this option to more people. To-date, my experience has been very favorable. Read more...
Effective. According to some studies, the results are as effective as traditional radiation. Read more...
Promising. The initial reports are promising. I think i will wait for more long term data to be available before i offer this to my patients. Read more...