6 doctors weighed in:

Anyone had pectus excavatum repair and get nice-looking results?

6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Surgery - Pediatric
4 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

Not personally, but have over 30 patients that have had the nuss procedure.
Most if not all are happy they had the procedure after about week three.

In brief: Yes

Not personally, but have over 30 patients that have had the nuss procedure.
Most if not all are happy they had the procedure after about week three.
Dr. Troy Reyna
Dr. Troy Reyna
Thank
Dr. Marco Paliotta
Surgery - Thoracic
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes.

Pectus excavatum surgery is in part done for esthetic reasons so i always try to manage my patients' expectations.
Results from surgery are good and you will see a noticeable improvement. Because the operation is done on a not normal chest wall, the end result will not be a completely normal looking chest.

In brief: Yes.

Pectus excavatum surgery is in part done for esthetic reasons so i always try to manage my patients' expectations.
Results from surgery are good and you will see a noticeable improvement. Because the operation is done on a not normal chest wall, the end result will not be a completely normal looking chest.
Dr. Marco Paliotta
Dr. Marco Paliotta
Thank
Dr. Andre Hebra
Surgery - Pediatric
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Pectus Surgery

The great majority of patients that undergo corrective surgery for pectus excavatum will achieve an excellent outcome with dramatic improvement in the appearance of the caved-in chest.
Both the minimally invasive surgery and the open surgery are effective. The open surgery is less popular because it will leave a residual scar from the operation in the front of the patient's chest.

In brief: Pectus Surgery

The great majority of patients that undergo corrective surgery for pectus excavatum will achieve an excellent outcome with dramatic improvement in the appearance of the caved-in chest.
Both the minimally invasive surgery and the open surgery are effective. The open surgery is less popular because it will leave a residual scar from the operation in the front of the patient's chest.
Dr. Andre Hebra
Dr. Andre Hebra
Thank
Read more answers from doctors