9 doctors weighed in:

Every night I get bloated bdomen that will not go away. Will a mini tummy tuck take care of it?

9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tito Vasquez
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Probably not

It is more important to determine the cause of your bloating.
Certainly a tummy tuck, standard or mini, can improve the cosmetic aspect, but you should see a gastroenterologist or general surgeon to determine the source of your bloating.

In brief: Probably not

It is more important to determine the cause of your bloating.
Certainly a tummy tuck, standard or mini, can improve the cosmetic aspect, but you should see a gastroenterologist or general surgeon to determine the source of your bloating.
Dr. Tito Vasquez
Dr. Tito Vasquez
Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: No

Best to start with your family practitioner or internist and undergo complete history and physical.
Only after you have ruled out any intra-abdominal “pathology”, should you consider abdominal wall contouring surgery. Best wishes.

In brief: No

Best to start with your family practitioner or internist and undergo complete history and physical.
Only after you have ruled out any intra-abdominal “pathology”, should you consider abdominal wall contouring surgery. Best wishes.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Dr. Tom Pousti
Thank
Dr. Su Fairchild
Integrative Medicine

In brief: Check digestion

Bloating is a sign that something is going on internally.
Could be you need more probiotics to help unbalanced gut flora. Could be you have gluten snsitivity. Could be you have hypothyroidism or insufficient stomach acid. Find a good integrative medicine doctor to get yourself checked out.

In brief: Check digestion

Bloating is a sign that something is going on internally.
Could be you need more probiotics to help unbalanced gut flora. Could be you have gluten snsitivity. Could be you have hypothyroidism or insufficient stomach acid. Find a good integrative medicine doctor to get yourself checked out.
Dr. Su Fairchild
Dr. Su Fairchild
Thank
Dr. John Di Saia
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Nope.

Cosmetic surgery is not the cure for all that ails you.
Maybe have your primary care doctor look at your tummy and/or order a few tests to make sure you are alright.

In brief: Nope.

Cosmetic surgery is not the cure for all that ails you.
Maybe have your primary care doctor look at your tummy and/or order a few tests to make sure you are alright.
Dr. John Di Saia
Dr. John Di Saia
Thank
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Possibly

Abdominal bulging is common after pregnancies or changes in weight.
A tummy tuck will tighten loose muscles to obtain a flatter stomach.

In brief: Possibly

Abdominal bulging is common after pregnancies or changes in weight.
A tummy tuck will tighten loose muscles to obtain a flatter stomach.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Full tummy 4 rectus

Abdominal wall laxity may be improved with a mini tummy tuck but thus is more likely to be better treated with a full tummy tuck and muscle plication.
First see your primary care physician to ensure there are not other reasons for your bloating prior to tummy tuck consultation.

In brief: Full tummy 4 rectus

Abdominal wall laxity may be improved with a mini tummy tuck but thus is more likely to be better treated with a full tummy tuck and muscle plication.
First see your primary care physician to ensure there are not other reasons for your bloating prior to tummy tuck consultation.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Read more answers from doctors