6 doctors weighed in:

Can laser tattoo removal cause keloids?

6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicki Levine
Dermatology
4 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

Depending on the location of the tatto ie should or chest and the tendency of your skin to get keloids it is possible.

In brief: Yes

Depending on the location of the tatto ie should or chest and the tendency of your skin to get keloids it is possible.
Thank
Dr. Glenn Messina
Aesthetic Medicine

In brief: Possibly

In the early stages the risk is very low to develop a keloid.
In the later stages when the ink load is very low and the fluence or laser energy high there is more injury to the dermis which could possibly cause keloid scar formation I base my own patients on the severity of keloids formed if they for them with minor injury or ear piercing then no laser tattoo removal

In brief: Possibly

In the early stages the risk is very low to develop a keloid.
In the later stages when the ink load is very low and the fluence or laser energy high there is more injury to the dermis which could possibly cause keloid scar formation I base my own patients on the severity of keloids formed if they for them with minor injury or ear piercing then no laser tattoo removal
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Bret Boyle
Board Certified, Wound care
27 years in practice
306K people helped
Continue
100,000 doctors available