8 doctors weighed in:

Is it customary to have a breast lift, arm lift at the same time?

8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Following wt loss

This is a popular combination following massive weight loss and often combines restoring lost breast volume with an implant as well as excess lateral chest or upper back (bra strap) skin redundancy.

In brief: Following wt loss

This is a popular combination following massive weight loss and often combines restoring lost breast volume with an implant as well as excess lateral chest or upper back (bra strap) skin redundancy.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes.

It is quite common to perform both of these operations at the same time.
Many patients, who for example have lost significant weight, benefit from both operations. Sometimes the same patients also benefit from excision of excess skin/adipose of the upper chest (upper body lift) area as well. Consult with board certified plastic surgeons for more precise advice. Best wishes.

In brief: Yes.

It is quite common to perform both of these operations at the same time.
Many patients, who for example have lost significant weight, benefit from both operations. Sometimes the same patients also benefit from excision of excess skin/adipose of the upper chest (upper body lift) area as well. Consult with board certified plastic surgeons for more precise advice. Best wishes.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Dr. Tom Pousti
Thank
Dr. Tito Vasquez
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Sometimes

Procedures done together can add some additional risk but can also be done safely depending on the situation, the medical condition of the patient, the total time spent under anesthesia and other considerations.
Discuss any and all concerns that you have with the surgeon. Also make sure he is board-certified by the american board of plastic surgery.

In brief: Sometimes

Procedures done together can add some additional risk but can also be done safely depending on the situation, the medical condition of the patient, the total time spent under anesthesia and other considerations.
Discuss any and all concerns that you have with the surgeon. Also make sure he is board-certified by the american board of plastic surgery.
Dr. Tito Vasquez
Dr. Tito Vasquez
Thank
Dr. Ralph Rosato
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

Often there is excess skin along the side of the breast/ chet wall.
This skin can be used to augment the breast, during a breast lift. The two procedures can also be done independent of each other. A consultation with a plastic surgeon certified by the american board of plastic surgery will clarify each case.

In brief: Yes

Often there is excess skin along the side of the breast/ chet wall.
This skin can be used to augment the breast, during a breast lift. The two procedures can also be done independent of each other. A consultation with a plastic surgeon certified by the american board of plastic surgery will clarify each case.
Dr. Ralph Rosato
Dr. Ralph Rosato
Thank
Dr. Henry Mentz
Cosmetic Surgery

In brief: Yes

This is a common combination procedure following significant weight loss.
The breast lift can lift up the sagging breasts and the arm lift can remove that loose skin, excess fat around the arms.

In brief: Yes

This is a common combination procedure following significant weight loss.
The breast lift can lift up the sagging breasts and the arm lift can remove that loose skin, excess fat around the arms.
Dr. Henry Mentz
Dr. Henry Mentz
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Levy
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
33 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors