Related Questions

Is a transferrin saturation of 23% low for a man?

You're fine. 15-50% is a pretty good range for a man. Wondering why you asked, and glad you're taking a proactive approach to your health. Read more...

Recent blood test has Transferrin saturation 6% and I have been advised that this is extremely low. What does the Transferrin saturation mean/do?

Low iron. Transferrin transports iron in the body. Low saturation means that your body doe not have enough iron. Please follow your doctor's advise about taking iron supplements. see this site for more info on this topic. http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/iron-deficiency-anemia/basics/definition/CON-20019327 For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Read more...

Transferrin saturation of 20% and iron 72 is ok for a 35y old man? My md gave no importance to these values, but according to reference there are low

Out of context. It is not appropriate to pull one or two lab values out of the whole test panel. Out of context never leads to an understanding of one's health. The whole test panel is to be interpreted together. Read more...

High igE and low iron (37 ug/dL) and low transferrin saturation (10.50%). Could I be anemic or something more serious? Try to conceive

How high? At your age, iron deficiency is the likely cause for the low iron count. Since anemia is likely the last stage of iron deficiency, if you are not anemic now, you will soon be and iron supplement is needed . As for the IgE, it depends on how high it is and what symptoms you have. Be sure to get the anemia corrected before you get pregnant. Talk to OB if you have excessive menstrual flow. Read more...
Low iron. The way to tell if you are anemic is by checking the hemoglobin and hematocrit. if they are OK, you will be able to take iron supplements. You must be sure that you have no source of ongoing blood loss. Good luck. Read more...

Transferrin saturation test was done without fasting and in the afternoon. Will it help to diagnose hemochromatosis? I was told fasting was not needed

Iron tests. Several tests are used to diagnose anemia and iron overload (hemochromatosis). Serum iron can be elevated by eating and can fluctuate during the day, serum iron measurements should be done fasting, usually in the morning before breakfast. Other tests are ferritin, tibc, transferrin saturation. Definitive test is a liver biopsy. See http://www.Medicinenet.Com/iron_overload/page3.Htm. Read more...
Correct. It's a pretty good screen for hemochromatosis, but if you're really worried -- you have elevated liver enzymes, or a family history, or imaging findings -- get a serum ferritin and/or a HFE gene study in addition. Read more...