1 doctor weighed in:

Normal TSH and free T3 (liothyronine) but elevated free t4; is that still hyperthyroid?

1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology

In brief: Can still be normal.

Hyperthyroidism is considered when the TSH is low and the T4 is high.
Otherwise the thyroid function may still be considered normal. There are many causes of high thyroiod hormone like thyroiditis, surreptitious use of thyroid hormone, amiodarone use, and postpartum thyroiditis which occurs in 7% of patients after pregnancy where patients are hyperthyroid, then return to normal levels without rx.

In brief: Can still be normal.

Hyperthyroidism is considered when the TSH is low and the T4 is high.
Otherwise the thyroid function may still be considered normal. There are many causes of high thyroiod hormone like thyroiditis, surreptitious use of thyroid hormone, amiodarone use, and postpartum thyroiditis which occurs in 7% of patients after pregnancy where patients are hyperthyroid, then return to normal levels without rx.
Dr. Joseph Woods
Dr. Joseph Woods
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Steven Seres
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
17 years in practice
497K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors