Could I have HPV if my pap test was normal?

Yes. It is possible to have been exposed to hpv and still have a normal pap test. There is a specific test for hpv that you can request, but the good thing is that with a normal pap test there is some reassurance that, even if you have been exposed, it is not currently causing complication. Keep getting paps as recommended to stay healthy!

Related Questions

Why would it be that my HPV test is positive and my pap test results are normal?

Very common. Two answers: either a new and transient hpv infection or re-imergence of an old infection that has not yet caused the cervical cells to change. You should have a followup pap and hpv in one year, and if either are abnormal you should have a colposcopy. Read more...

Go for pap every 12-18 months results normal. Recent pap test came back aytipical cells undetermined significance. Hpv test not done. Am worried?

Do not worry. Ascus is very common finding and is not alarming by itself. You should've been given advice for follow-up when you got your pap results though? Read more...

I had unsatisfactory pap test with obscuring blood and inflammation. Neg HPV. Had normal paps last 5 years. Could this be cancer?

Here are some... No definitive answer can be given, but it's logical to repeat PAP if your risk factors are evident like family history. So, refer this Q to the treating doctor for specific detail and need for you. Besides, perusing the articles in http://formefirst.com/eNewsletter06.html and http://formefirst.com/eNewsletter.html will surely help you to handle many daily health-related issues in the future. Read more...

I had a bump on inner left thigh lasered off today, doctor seemed hesitant to call it a wart, normal pap test, no hpv, what else could it have been?

Many things. There are many things that could look like a wart on your thigh. Seborrheic keratosis, dermatofibroma, skin tag, lichen planus, etc. Hard to tell now that it is gone. Next time consider shaving it off and sending it to the lab... Read more...

Did Pap test 3 months post laser HPV CIN1 removal and its normal (no lesion). When to do next? Dr. says in Feb/16 (1yr post the surgery) is he right?

ABNORMAL PAP. Given your past history you may have a genetically increased risk . I would request recheck in 3mths. Also consider early screening with colonoscopy for colon cancer. You may benefit for genetics consult and testing. Better to be proactive. Read more...

If a woman who has hpv-cervical cancer and was removed and her pap test comes back normal can she transmitt it through oral sex still?

Chronic hpv. Treatment of the cervical cancer does not necessarily eradicate hpv infection. Hpv infection can exist chronically and be transmitted even if there are no symptoms present. There is an hpv vaccine you may want to learn more about. Read more...
It is unknown. Great question and it is not well described yet. It is possible but not likely. Read more...

Acus twice. Had colpscopy/biopsy 1 CIN 1, 2 negative x dysplasia. Hpv negative. Did pap test in June and normal now. Do I need colpscopy in december?

No. If you have had CIN I. The recommendation is for you to have a pap smear every 6 months until 2 are normal 6 months apart, then to yearly screening. If your last pap was normal, colposcopy is not necessary. Repeat pap 6 months from your last and hopefully that will be normal. Good luck! Read more...

If a woman who has HPV cervical cancer removed and gets her pap test and is normal. Is ok for her to give oral sex to a male. And is the HPV in her.

No problem. Cervical cancer is not transmitted by oral sex. There would not be any concern in regard to cervical cancer with oral sex. Read more...
Yes. The hpv is in the genital tract, the hpv may have cleared. Make sure you didn't just have dysplasia (precancerous) as opposed to cancer. Usually patients with cancer have had a hysterectomy. Good luck. Read more...